Molecular and epidemiological research on gout and hyperuricemia from Japan: heading toward novel genome-personalized prevention and medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
Matsuo Hirotaka  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 分子生体制御学, 教授 (00528292)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 早野 貴美子  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, その他, 教授 (40759031)
中山 昌喜  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 分子生体制御学, 准教授 (50876000)
山本 健  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (60274528)
豊田 優  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 分子生体制御学, 講師 (80650340)
高田 龍平  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (90376468)
四ノ宮 成祥  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 分子生体制御学, 教授 (40505260)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsゲノム個別化予防 / ゲノム個別化看護 / ゲノム個別化栄養指導 / 痛風 / 高尿酸血症 / 低尿酸血症 / 尿酸輸送体 / 痛風遺伝子 / 分子遺伝疫学的解析 / ゲノム個別化医療・予防 / ゲノム個別化看護・予防 / サブタイプゲノムワイド関連解析 / CDMRV仮説
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者らは痛風の主要病因遺伝子ABCG2を同定後、世界に先駆けて痛風のゲノムワイド関連解析(GWAS)や世界最大規模の尿酸値のGWASを実施し、数々の新規遺伝子座を報告した。申請者らが国際競争をリードしている現状を保持し、痛風・高尿酸血症の分子疫学研究を発展させ、これらの遺伝要因の全容解明とゲノム個別化予防法を世界に先駆けて確立することを目指す。本研究の成果を基盤として「ゲノム個別化看護」や「ゲノム個別化栄養指導」を視野に入れ、医師だけでなく保健師、看護師、薬剤師、管理栄養士などの医療従事者が関わる独創的なゲノム個別化予防・医療の確立とモデルの提案につながる研究を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gout is a lifestyle-related disease associated with hyperuricemia, and is known to cause severe joint pain and to be a risk factor for hypertension, kidney disease, stroke, and other conditions. I and my colleagues have studied on this research field for many years; in order to advance molecular epidemiological research on gout and hyperuricemia for precision medicine, we conducted this study. We believe that our results will contribute to the further elucidation of the molecular basis of gout as well as the achievement of personal healthcare in future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
痛風は、高尿酸血症に引き続いておこる生活習慣病で、激痛を伴う関節痛を生じるほか、高血圧、腎臓病、脳卒中などのリスクとなることが知られています。私たちは、この分野の研究に長年取り組んできた経験を活かし、痛風・高尿酸血症の分子疫学研究を発展させ、これらの遺伝要因の全容解明とゲノム個別化予防法を世界に先駆けて確立することを目指して、本研究を立案しました。本研究を通じて得られた成果は、痛風の発症メカニズムの解明や創薬へと繋がりうるのみならず、ゲノムの個人差に基づく医療・予防においてより有用な情報の提供・活用につながると考えられ、今後のさらなる発展が期待されます。