| Project/Area Number |
20H00568
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Takada Tappei 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (90376468)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松尾 洋孝 防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 分子生体制御学, 教授 (00528292)
井上 勝央 東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50315892)
薩 秀夫 前橋工科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80323484)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 栄養学 / 生理学 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / トランスポーター / 尿酸 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
多くの疾患に関与する尿酸の全身動態制御を担うトランスポーターは、消化管からの尿酸排出を担うABCG2や、腎臓における尿酸再吸収トランスポーター群以外の多くの経路について未だ明らかでない。本研究では、痛風患者・高尿酸血症患者のGWASなどにより見い出された新規尿酸トランスポーター候補分子群について、in vitro輸送実験・遺伝子改変マウスを用いたin vivo実験・臨床検体を用いたゲノム解析を組み合わせた研究を進め、各分子の生理的役割を明らかにする。さらには、これらの知見を統合して構築する尿酸の全身動態モデルを活用し、新規尿酸トランスポーターを標的とする食品成分を同定することを目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In a series of studies on urate transporters, we found that 1) GLUT12/SLC2A12 is a novel urate transporter and may affect serum uric acid levels by regulating hepatic urate transport, 2) SVCT1/SLC23A1 and SVCT2/SLC23A2, both of which are known as vitamin C transporters, also act as urate transporters, and 3) analyses using URAT1-expressing cells revealed that long-chain unsaturated fatty acids and food components such as fisetin and quercetin contained in rooibos tea have relatively strong inhibitory effects on URAT1-mediated urate transport.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で得られた成果は、高尿酸血症を背景にする痛風などのさまざまな疾患の予防・治療戦略の立案に役立つものと考えられる。具体的には、遺伝子診断による疾患リスクの予測、より効果の高い尿酸降下薬の創製、尿酸排泄促進作用を有する機能性食品の開発などに貢献しうるものであり、臨床研究も含め、今後の研究のさらなる発展が期待される。