Development and clinical application of personalized IoT system to control the risk of mental and physical disorders of workers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Yoshiharu  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 教授 (60251427)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北島 剛司  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40360234)
吉内 一浩  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (70313153)
中村 亨  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 特任教授(常勤) (80419473)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsMicro-randomized trial / Affective computing / 睡眠安定性 / AIoT / 健康リスクの制御 / IoTデバイス / 心身の不調 / Just-in-Time適応型介入 / Micro-Randomized Trial / 健康のリスク制御
Outline of Research at the Start
勤労者における日常生活下の健康リスク(心身の不調)に着目し、just-in-timeな介入(必要なものを、必要な時に、必要なだけ行う介入)を大規模に実現するためのIoTクラウドシステムを活用した研究を行う。申請者らが開発してきたIoTクラウドシステムおよび実時間介入技術を用いて大規模実証実験を行い、収集したビッグデータを機械学習等の手法で分析することによって個人に最適な介入手法を導き出し、その最適化された介入手法が症状の改善やコントロールといった健康リスクの制御に役立つかを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research project was to identify the vulnerable state of mental health among Japanese employees and to modify their health-related behaviors in real-world settings. By using digital devices, including a smartphone application and a wearable activity monitor, we measured employees' moods and bio-signals (i.e., physical activity, heart rate, and voice) in real-world settings. Then, we developed an AI model to predict the self-reported moods from the emotionally neutral voice data. As a result, the model could predict employees' moods reasonably. In addition, we conducted micro-randomized trial targeting instability in habitual sleep behaviors, which is known as potential factor contributing to mood disturbances. It was found that habitual sleep duration was significantly stabilized during the trial especially among the employees with unstable habitual sleep behaviors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では(1)感情中立的発話データに基づく気分推定技術の開発、および (2)睡眠習慣の安定化を目的としたMicro-randomized trialの実証実験を行った。これらの研究開発は、国際的にも実証例の少ない、あるいは、前人未到の試みであり、不調の検知・制御に関する先駆的な取り組みであったと言える。また、上述の研究成果は全て日常生活下で得られたデータを基盤として得られたものであることから、real-worldでの健康リスクの予兆検知・一次予防の実現可能性を担保するものである。