Strategy for dementia prevention based on the gut microbiota-brain axis on cognitive flexibility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00575
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyodo Milk Industry Co., Ltd.
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Mitsuharu  協同乳業株式会社研究所, 研究所, 主幹研究員 (50505972)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坪井 貴司  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (80415231)
掛山 正心  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (30353535)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords認知的柔軟性 / 腸内細菌叢 / 腸脳相関 / ホルモン / ポリアミン / 腸内細菌 / 脳腸相関 / 認知症 / GLP-1 / 腸内環境
Outline of Research at the Start
認知症の発症初期に低下する「認知的柔軟性」の維持に有用な食品に繋がる知見を、腸内細菌叢由来ポリアミン等の代謝産物と消化管ホルモンを介した脳腸軸(腸内細菌叢-ホルモン-脳システム)の分子基盤解明から得ることを目標とする。(1)マウス認知行動解析試験にて、認知的柔軟性に影響を与える腸内代謝産物とホルモンを決定する。(2)in vitro, in situ, in vivo試験、イメージング技術を用いて、それらのホルモン内分泌および脳神経系への作用を解析し、腸内細菌叢-ホルモン-脳システムの分子基盤を明らかにする。(3)それらの知見を認知症モデルマウスで検証し、食品による認知症予防戦略を提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to calrify the relationship between intestinal microbiome and cognitive flexibility, which declines in the early stages of brain aging, through the intestinal microbiome-gut-brain axis.We developed a novel cognitive flexibility test protocol using touchscreen operant system. Using this protocol, we demonstrated that dysbiosis treated by streptomycin induces a decline in cognitive flexibility. We also found that treatment with a mixture of Bifidobacterium animalis subsp. lactis and arginine, which promote the production of intestinal bacterial polyamine, improves cognitive flexibility in mice. Concerning the intestinal microbiome-derived polyamine-related gut-brain axis mechanisms, we found that gut microbiome-derived polyamines are involved in the secretion of GLP-1 and cytokines, which appear to be important factors in the gut-brain axis, and the brain regions where the acquisition of cognitive flexibility causes changes in gene expression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまであまり研究対象とされて来なかった認知症発症前の可逆的ステージにおいて急激に低下する「認知的柔軟性」を標的とし、それをマウスで定量的に評価できる方法を構築した点は、この分野の今後の研究の発展に大きく貢献できるであろう。
また、認知的柔軟性に腸内細菌叢が関与することを世界に先駆け確認し、その低下を抑制できる食品候補(ビフィズス菌とアルギニンの併用投与)の提示に至った点は、超高齢社会に突入した我が国における認知症予防戦略上、高い意義を有する。