High-performance computing and data analysis support leveraging unused cores
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00580
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 60:Information science, computer engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hanawa Toshihiro  東京大学, 情報基盤センター, 教授 (30308283)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 下川辺 隆史  東京大学, 情報基盤センター, 准教授 (40636049)
星野 哲也  名古屋大学, 情報基盤センター, 准教授 (40775946)
三木 洋平  東京大学, 情報基盤センター, 助教 (70734375)
伊田 明弘  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 付加価値情報創生部門(地球情報科学技術センター), 主任研究員 (80742121)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高性能計算 / メニーコア / 余剰コア / MPI / GPU / OpenMP / 非同期IO / メニーコアプロセッサ / プロファイリング / メニーコア・マルチコアプロセッサ / 計算科学 / 並列処理 / 電力制御
Outline of Research at the Start
近年のCPUの性能向上は,チップ内コア数の増加によって支えられているが,計算パターンによっては全コアを使うと却って性能を低下させる場合もあり,そのような場合には多くのコアを敢えて使わずに残すことになる。本研究提案では,そのような「余剰コア」に 対して,CPUで実行している主計算を支援する役割を与えることで,システム全体の性能改善や,電力制御,付加機能を低オーバヘッドで実現することを目的とし,ユーザレベルで支援機能を制御するためのフレームワーク "UTHelper"を開発する。さらに,実際のスーパーコンピュータ上でUTHelperを用いてアプリケーションに適用し,有効性を実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to improve the overall system performance and realize additional functions such as power control and profiling functions with low overhead by giving "extra cores" that do not directly contribute to the performance improvement of high-performance computation a role in supporting the main computation running on the CPU. We studied "UTHelper," a framework to realize such support functions at the user level.
As a result, we realized profiling and parallelism change during execution without modifying the user program, in situ analysis using extra cores, load balancing using dynamic core allocation to speed up lattice H-matrix operations, inter-GPU communication using extra cores, and utilization of idle arithmetic units through time-space blocking.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の高性能計算システムにおいてCPUのコア数が増加し続けているが,全コアを使うのが最善だと誤解されることも多く,実際には消費電力や放熱,メモリバンド幅等の観点でコアをあえて使用せず残した方がよい場合がある.つまり「余剰コア」が生じる.本研究では,いくつかの実アプリケーションに対し,これらの余剰コアを補助的に用い,主計算を支援することによって,全体として性能向上を実現できることや,性能を落とさずに付加機能を実現できることを実例として示すことができた.