| Project/Area Number |
20H00581
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 60:Information science, computer engineering, and related fields
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
荻田 武史 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (00339615)
野中 千穂 広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(理), 教授 (10432238)
宮武 勇登 大阪大学, サイバーメディアセンター, 准教授 (60757384)
田中 健一郎 東京科学大学, 情報理工学院, 教授 (70610640)
星 健夫 核融合科学研究所, 研究部, 教授 (80272384)
臼田 毅 愛知県立大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (80273308)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 行列関数 / 数値線形代数 / 数値解析 / 精度保証付き数値計算 / 二重指数関数型数値積分公式 / 二重指数関数型数値積分公式(DE公式) / 二重指数型積分公式 / 二重指数関数型積分公式 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
高校で馴染みのある初等関数(実数乗・指数関数・対数関数・三角関数)の計算は現在では意識されないが、その行列版の計算は、超大規模行列の場合に未解決問題であるだけでなく、データ科学・気象物理学・素粒子物理学・物性物理学・量子情報科学において自然な要求として現れる。そこで超大規模行列に対する行列関数の数値計算法を確立すべく、二重指数関数型積分公式という積分の数値計算法を高度化する理論を構築し、前述した実問題に適用することで当該分野の新たな知の創出を狙う。研究期間は5年であり、理論チームと応用チームの分野横断的な知の交流に基づき解法の開発を行うことが本研究課題推進における特色の一つである。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The primary objective of this study was to develop numerical integration-based computational methods for large-scale matrix functions. As planned, we successfully developed methods for the matrix logarithm and real powers of matrices. Although there was a delay in discovering a computational formula for the matrix exponential, we ultimately succeeded in developing the formula. Since the formulas for computing matrix trigonometric functions can be relatively easily derived from those for the matrix exponential, we were able to complete all the necessary formulas as initially intended. Furthermore, through error analysis, we constructed a theoretical framework for controlling computational error, and demonstrated its effectiveness with numerical examples. In addition, as an unexpected outcome, we successfully developed a computational formula for the matrix sign function, and published a book that includes some of these research results.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
行列関数は、計算物理学・量子情報科学・データ科学など、様々な分野で広く用いられており、それらの効率的な数値計算法の需要は高い。本研究では、主要な行列関数に対して、今後の超大規模行列関数計算に対応可能な、日本独自の数値積分型数値計算法の開発に成功した。これは高い独創性を有し学術的にも大きな意義を持つ成果である。実際、本成果は学会や国際会議における受賞に繋がっている。今後は、開発した計算公式をスーパーコンピュータや量子コンピュータ上で実装・応用する研究を進めることで、さまざまな科学分野への発展に貢献することが期待される。このように、本研究は学術的価値のみならず、高い社会的意義も有すると言える。