Project/Area Number |
20H00585
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 60:Information science, computer engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松原 靖子 大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 准教授 (00721739)
菅沼 克昭 大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 特任教授 (10154444)
千葉 大地 大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (10505241)
菅原 徹 京都工芸繊維大学, 材料化学系, 教授 (20622038)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ビッグデータ解析 / 高速モデル学習 / パワーデバイス / スピントロニクス / リアルタイムAI / ビッグデータ / パワーデバイス材料 / スピントロニクス材料 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、先端材料開発をより効果的かつ効率的にすすめるため、科学研究とデータ科学を融合させた新たなAI技術を確立する。本研究では材料科学分野の中でも、特にパワーデバイス材料、スピントロニクス材料の研究分野にターゲットを絞り、情報科学分野との異分野連携を行う。材料開発においては、構造、組成、条件、特性などが複雑に関係しており、このような数多くの要素が含まれる複合ビッグデータを学習するための要素技術を開発する。また、シミュレーションツールと連携しながら実験条件と評価性能のデータを学習し、材料特性を高速に予測する技術、およびAIソフトウェアを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research project is to establish AI technologies for developing new devices in the field of materials science. We develop the real-time AI technology that will make it possible to extract latent relationships in complex time-series data from devices (e.g., power semiconductor devices and spintronics devices). Material data analytical technology is considered important throughout the world. Our developed method can identify important dynamical patterns and forecast long-range future events, incrementally and automatically.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究課題における成果は、産業IoT分野や医療分野へのAI適用にも有用である。産業IoT分野では工場内の設備管理や異常検知、故障予測等に本技術を展開してゆくことで、生産性の向上、製品品質の向上、不良品発生の低減化が可能であり、数社の連携企業において、技術移転、事業化を実施した。また、医療分野では、脳神経外科、心臓血管外科、産婦人科、消化器外科など、本研究課題の研究成果をベースとして高速学習と時系列予測に関する医療AI技術の開発をすすめている。