Development of micro~meso multiscale quantum simulator for functional polymer material design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 60:Information science, computer engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Aoki Yuriko  九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 教授 (10211690)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords量子化学 / Elongation法 / 粗視化シミュレーション / 散逸分子動力学 / マルチスケール計算 / 機能性高分子設計 / 理論化学 / 電子状態 / マルチスケール / 相分離 / 散逸粒子動力学法 / 相分離シミュレーション / 励起状態 / 高分子 / 結合解離 / 高分子設計
Outline of Research at the Start
計算科学分野におけるシミュレーションは、量子化学的扱いによるミクロな電子状態と、定性的なマクロ物性を狙う粗視化動力学などが、別世界で展開されている。しかしそれらをつなぐマルチスケールな汎用計算手法は世界的にも存在しない。申請者らが開発してきた超効率的かつ超高精度Elongation法の理論や技術を高度化し、分子動力学法や粗視化モデルと連成することによりメソスケールに拡張する。さらにElongation法により効率的に算出できる多くのデータを活用したニューラルネットワーク(NN)法を実行するELG-NN法を構築し、汎用性の高い高分子物性予測のためのマルチスケール量子シミュレータを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Simulations in the field of computational science are developed in a different world between microscopic electronic states by quantum chemical treatment and coarse-grained dynamics that aim at macroscopic properties. However, although the development of hardware for supercomputers and quantum computers is under rapid progress, the software to link them hardly exists.The super-efficient and precise Elongation(ELG) method is a unique and innovative method that overcomes the disadvantages of conventional quantum chemistry (difficulty in calculating a large amount of data). Furthermore, by combining the ELG method with machine learning, we will construct a unique multi-scale quantum simulator with high generality. As practical applications, we will perform DNA-molecules searching, cross-linking reactions between polymers, analyze photodegradation, and elucidate and design the mechanism and functionals of entangled polymers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
計算化学および計算物理の分野はスパコンの発展とともに急速な進歩を遂げたものの、計算対象として、ミクロスケールとメゾスケールを連結する計算ソフトは未だ存在しない。機械学習等のAIが科学技術にも取り入れられる昨今にあるが、材料設計を行う上で、記述子として実験データしか頼れない状況ではAIの利用価値は低い。現実の材料が発現する物性はマクロ的に目に見える性質であっても、その原理は目に見えないミクロな電子構造分子構造に起因するものある。ミクロ~メゾ~ひいてはマクロをつないで計算するソフトを構築することは、企業が材料合成前に計算科学で設計できる意義、ミクロ情報から物性原理を見出す学理構築の意義がある。