V2X Network and Database Platform for Cooperative Automated Driving
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 60:Information science, computer engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
SATO Kenya  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20388044)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋本 雅文  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10145815)
高田 広章  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (60216661)
渡辺 陽介  名古屋大学, 未来社会創造機構, 特任准教授 (80532944)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsITS / 協調型自動運転 / V2X通信 / 情報通信プラットフォーム / ネットワーク / センシング / セキュリティ / プライバシ / センサ情報共有 / V2Xネットワーク
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,情報共有や走行調停を行う協調型自動運転を実現するため,ネットワーク仮想化技術によりDSRC(将来的にはPC5)と携帯電話網(Uu)を効率的に併用し,各車両のセンサ情報をストリーム技術で処理することで接続台数が増加した場合のスケーラビリティを向上させる.また,クラウドのみではなくモバイルエッジコンピューティングを利用してダイナミックマップを分散処理することで,信頼性向上と低遅延を実現可能にする.さらに,ダイナミックマップに時空間グリッドの概念を取り入れ,それぞれの車両の走行予定経理を排他的に予約するという独自アルゴリズムを構築することで複数車両を効率的に調停する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Automated driving with only on-board sensors cannot recognize objects outside the sensor detection range (e.g., other vehicles or pedestrians at points with poor visibility), but it is possible to improve safety by using wireless communications to share sensor information from other vehicles and roadside units. In this research, information and communication platform is constructed to aggregate and share sensor information obtained from each vehicle and roadside equipment, and to control each vehicle. We implemented an application for cooperative driving of multiple vehicles on this platform and verified its effectiveness. Specifically, the platform uses network virtualization technology to efficiently combine multiple communication methods, stream technology to process sensor information, and distributed processing using edge computing in addition to cloud computing to improve reliability and reduce latency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
同志社大学(代表),名古屋大学(分担)が中心となり,複数の企業・非営利組織で構成されたコンソーシアム型の共同研究組織を立ち上げ,協調型自動運転のための情報通信プラットフォームであるダイナミックマップの研究開発を実施してきた.この研究成果は, 2025年に自動運転の社会実装を目指した経済産業省および国土交通省の国家プロジェクトであるRoAD to the L4の中のインフラ協調や車車間・歩車間通信連携の取組み(テーマ4)で採用され,多くの関係企業と協力しながら,本プロジェクトの実証実験を行っている千葉県柏市柏の葉において実装し,世界に先駆けた協調型自動運転のプラットフォームとして稼働している.