Design Framework and Theory for Scalable Hardware Security Enabled by Approximate Computing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 60:Information science, computer engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Tomiyama Hiroyuki  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80362292)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 寿倫  福岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (00322298)
原 祐子  東京工業大学, 工学院, 准教授 (20640999)
李 陽  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (20821812)
請園 智玲  福岡大学, 工学部, 助教 (50610060)
三浦 典之  大阪大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 教授 (70650555)
崎山 一男  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (80508838)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsApproximate Computing / 物理セキュリティ / IoT
Outline of Research at the Start
IoTデバイスは、フィールドに配置される性質上、サイドチャネル攻撃などの物理攻撃にさらされやすい。一方、IoTデバイスは多種多様であり、セキュリティ対策に許容されるコストも様々である。本研究では、IoTデバイスを対象として、スケーラブルな物理セキュリティを実現する設計基盤と理論の構築を目的とする。この目的を達成するため、近似計算(Approximate Computing)技術をサイドチャネル攻撃対策に応用する。これにより、セキュリティの実装コストと安全性をトレードオフでき、多種多様なIoTデバイスを、それぞれ許容されるコストで保護することが可能となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed techniques and theories for designing IoT devices resistant to side-channel attacks. Considering the severe cost constraints of IoT devices, we focused on optimizing the trade-off between the cost of countermeasures and the security they provide, as well as the scalability of these security measures. To achieve scalable hardware security, we leveraged approximate computing. Through this research, we developed numerous new design methods and theories related to approximate arithmetic circuits, high-level synthesis utilizing approximate arithmetic circuits, design space exploration in high-level synthesis, approximate random number generation, and low-cost attack countermeasures. The effectiveness of these methods was evaluated through simulations, FPGA implementations, and custom designs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
IoT(Internet of Things)とは、さまざまなモノ(デバイス)をインターネットに接続することで高度なサービスを実現する技術であり、世界中で普及が進んでいる。一方で、IoTデバイスは現場に設置される性質上、サイドチャネル攻撃などの物理攻撃にさらされやすい。しかし、多くのIoTデバイスは小型で安価であるため、セキュリティ対策に許容されるコストは厳しく制限されている。本研究では、安全なIoTデバイスを設計するための技術と理論を開発した。本研究により、物理攻撃に対して堅牢なIoTデバイスを低コストで実現することが可能となる。