Exploration of latent spatio-temporal resolution of human brain activity analysis using fusion technology of ultra-high field magnetic resonance imaging and magnetoencephalography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00600
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 61:Human informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Miyawaki Yoichi  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (80373372)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福永 雅喜  生理学研究所, 脳機能計測・支援センター, 特任教授 (40330047)
山下 宙人  株式会社国際電気通信基礎技術研究所, 脳情報通信総合研究所, 研究室長 (80418516)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords超高磁場MRI / MEG / 時間分解能 / 空間分解能 / 融合
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトは素早く変化する外界を高速に認識し、適切に行動できる。そうした機能を実現するには、複数脳部位に及ぶダイナミックな神経活動の働きが重要である。この働きを理解するにはヒト脳活動を時間的・空間的に高精度に計測し、解析する必要がある。しかしながら、このような手法は現存しない。そこで本研究では超高磁場MRI信号計測と、脳磁場信号計測を用いることにより、時間的に優れた脳磁場信号から高精細な空間情報を引き出す方法と、空間的に優れたMRI信号から高精細な時間情報を引き出す方法を研究する。さらに両者を組み合わせ、より高精度な脳活動解析を可能し、脳活動計測が持つ潜在的精度を最大限引き出すことを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed at establishing basic methodologies for analyzing neural information represented in human brain activity acquired with ultra-high-field magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) and magnetoencephalography (MEG) at high spatiotemporal resolution. The major accomplishments are as follows: (1) We developed a structured source estimation model that can reduce information spreading while maintaining source estimation accuracy. (2) We systematically evaluated the new structured source estimation model from multiple perspectives, including noise tolerance and its capacity to analyze complex brain activity patterns. (3) We performed ultrafast functional MRI (fMRI) at ultra-high magnetic field and successfully captured brain activity signals from multiple brain areas, including subcortical regions. (4) We analyzed the ultrafast fMRI signals and revealed a relationship between the distribution of venous blood and the information representation of information in the brain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒト脳内のどの部位でいつ、外界の情報が表現されているかを同定する技術の実現は、基礎神経科学や認知科学のみならず、将来的には医療的応用も視野にはいる極めて重要な課題である。これを達成するには高時空間分解能でのヒト脳活動計測・解析を実現する手法の構築が必要であり、本研究の成果はその大きな一歩となりうる。特に、従来のMEG信号源解析の問題であった情報拡散現象の抑制に効果的な手法の開発に成功したこと、ならびに従来よりはるかに高速にfMRI信号を計測でき、またその信号から情報表現の動的側面とその生理基盤を捉えることに成功したことには大きな学術的意義があり、広範な分野への波及効果が大である。