| Project/Area Number |
20H00601
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 61:Human informatics and related fields
| Research Institution | Nagoya University (2022-2024) Nagoya Institute of Technology (2020-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
花田 博幸 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 革新知能統合研究センター, 研究員 (00793035)
寺田 吉壱 大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (10738793)
稲津 佑 名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20869896)
本谷 秀堅 名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60282688)
津田 宏治 東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (90357517)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 機械学習 / 統計的推測 / 不確実性定量化 / 統計科学 / 人工知能 / 選択的推論 / 生命科学 / データサイエンス / 統計的仮説検定 / 教師なし学習 / 医療情報学 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
機械学習などのデータ科学に基づく科学研究はデータ駆動型科学と呼ばれ,データ分析によって仮説を自動生成するため,研究者の知識や経験からは想起できないような新しい仮説を生み出せる可能性がある.しかし,複雑なデータを複雑なアルゴリズムで分析して得られる「データ駆動型仮説」はデータに過剰に適合している可能性があり,信頼性評価が難しい.生命医療分野など誤った判断のもたらすリスクが大きい場合,データ駆動型仮説の信頼性を適切に評価する枠組が不可欠である.本研究では,探索的データ分析によって得られたデータ駆動型仮説の信頼性評価を行う方法を開発する.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to evaluate the reliability of AI, particularly deep learning models, by advancing both the theoretical and computational aspects of a novel statistical framework -selective inference- so that it can be effectively applied to deep learning. Traditionally, the complex computational processes involved in deep learning have made it difficult to assess statistical significance. However, this research enables accurate quantification of such significance. As a result, even in high-stakes fields such as medicine, where erroneous decisions can have serious consequences, the reliability of AI outputs can be explicitly demonstrated, thereby supporting the safe and trustworthy deployment of AI. This represents a major achievement that contributes to the development of highly reliable AI systems.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は,選択的推論という新たな統計的推測手法を,理論および計算の両面から発展させることで,深層学習モデルによる意思決定の統計的有意性評価を可能とした.これにより,誤った判断が深刻な影響を及ぼす医療などの高リスク分野においても,AIの判断結果に対する信頼性を明確に示すことが可能となり,リスクを制御した上でAIを安心して活用できる環境の構築に貢献する.急速に進展するAI技術の活用に対し,その信頼性を担保する手法の整備は,学術的にも社会的にも極めて重要であり,本研究はその基盤を提供する意義深い成果である.