| Project/Area Number |
20H00606
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 61:Human informatics and related fields
| Research Institution | Osaka University (2022-2024) Fukui University of Technology (2020-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Yagi Tetsuya 大阪大学, 国際医工情報センター, 招へい教授 (50183976)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
石井 和男 九州工業大学, 大学院生命体工学研究科, 教授 (10291527)
林田 祐樹 三重大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10381005)
武内 良典 近畿大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70242245)
廣瀬 哲也 大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (70396315)
高橋 啓介 愛知淑徳大学, 健康医療科学部, 教授 (80236273)
末松 尚史 大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (30779517)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 視覚再建 / 人工視覚 / 視覚野電気刺激 / ニューロモーフィック / 画像処理 / 画像通信 / 低消費電力 / 光覚シミュレーション / ブレインコンピュータインターフェイス / 低消費電力化 / ニューロモーフィック網膜 / ニューロモーフィック通信 / 光覚パターン / シリコン網膜 / 画像圧縮 / 画像無線通信 / 皮質電気刺激 / 画像情報圧縮 / 画像情報通信 / 網膜 / 視覚情報符号化 / 無線通信 / スパイクニューロン / 脳刺激型人工視覚 / 心理物理実験 / 人工視覚補綴 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
脳刺激型人工視覚(以下人工視覚)は、失明者の視覚野を多点で電気刺激することにより、視覚機能を部分的にも再建するという未来の失明治療法である。本研究において、視覚の初期過程における情報処理、符号化および通信様式を工学的に理解し、申請者が開発したアナログ人工網膜と、視神経における画像符号化・通信の原理を組み合わせた全く新しい前臨床段階の人工視覚を完成させ、心理物理学実験によりその性能を評価する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The artificial vision with cortical micro-stimulation is a future clinical treatment to partially restore vision in blind people with the aid of electrical devices implanted under the scalp. The artificial vision models developed so far have been designed based on conventional digital image processing and communication technologies, confronting with excessive power and heat dissipation. To overcome this problem, we propose a novel design of the artificial vision that inspired by an architecture/algorithm of computation and communication in the visual neuronal networks of the retina and the primary visual cortex (this design is referred to as neuromorphic artificial vision). We partially implemented the architecture/algorithm with integrated circuits and confirmed the low power operation of the NM artificial vision. The feasibility and usefulness of the NM artificial vision with regard to clinical application were demonstrated by real time simulation of expected phosphene patterns.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
センサーやコンピュータと脳神経ネットワークを、集積電子デバイスを介して直接交信させる技術(ブレインインコンピュータターフェース、略してBCI)は、失われた脳機能の再建治療のみならず、未来の情報通信手段としても注目されている。しかしながら現在のBCIは基本的に逐次デジタル信号処理・通信の技術をベースとして設計されており、脳神経ネットワークとの相性がよ悪いのみならず、完全埋植型BCIでは、電力供給や発熱という問題がある。本研究で示した人工視覚は、視覚神経の構造と計算アルゴリズムを取り入れ、これらの問題を軽減しBCI設計に新たな指針を与える。加えて新しい画像情報の処理・通信法としても応用できる。