| Project/Area Number |
20H00610
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 61:Human informatics and related fields
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Tahara Kenji 九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (80392033)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
入澤 寿平 岐阜大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30737333)
木野 仁 中京大学, 工学部, 教授 (50293816)
高木 賢太郎 豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60392007)
佐藤 訓志 大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (60533643)
舛屋 賢 宮崎大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60796358)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | ソフトロボティクス / 人工筋肉 / 確率モデル / 状態推定 / モデル化 / 対数正規分布 / カルマンフィルタ / 高分子 / 繊維強度 / オブザーバ / 運動増幅 / 補助装具 / ソフトロボット / 可逆モデル / 硬化阻害 / 確率的モデル / 最適制御 / 柔軟関節 / フィードフォワード制御 / セルフセンシング |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は,確率モデルベースド制御とセンソリーフィードバック制御の融合によるソフトロボットシステム制御手法の体系的な構築を目的とする. これまでの高分子柔軟材料を利用したソフトロボティクスでは,二値制御など簡易な制御手法が用いられる場合が多く,それがメリットである一方で工学応用として十分とは言い難い. 本研究では,確率モデリングと最適化を用いた制御手法と,状態計測・推定による時間遅れやノイズに頑健なセンソリーフィードバック制御手法を二つの柱として提案し,最終的に統合して一つのソフトロボティクス制御体系を構築する.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To establish a comprehensive control framework for soft robotics, this study focuses on the modeling and control of nylon artificial muscles. By addressing the challenge of accurate position and force measurement in artificial muscles, we developed a method to converge them precisely to the desired targets. The modeling approach integrates both micro and macro perspectives, and the derived models were utilized to construct control inputs. Additionally, we proposed a state estimation method aimed at sensorless control, which enabled sensorless position and force control through feedback mechanisms. Furthermore, in modeling soft robotic fingers, we introduced a probabilistic parameterization to account for motion variability. Through experimental analysis, we determined the distribution of these parameters and developed a Kalman filter-based approach. This allowed for sensorless estimation of fingertip angles, thereby enhancing the control accuracy of soft robotic fingers.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ソフトロボティクスのモデル化・制御の体系化を目的とした研究成果であり,これまでモデル化や制御に対してほとんど手を着けられていなかったソフトロボティクス分野において,先鞭を付けた研究テーマであり,確率モデルの導入等,ソフトロボティクス特有の特性を取り入れることにより,バラツキを許容したモデル化および制御手法を構築することが可能となった. 今,モデル化や制御はまさにソフトロボティクスで最も注目を浴びる分野となりつつあり,今後益々発展していく分野である.これらの手法により制御性能が飛躍的に向上することで,産業界などでの実用化が飛躍的に高まることが期待される.