Investigating the Biological Effects of Retinal Melanopsin Cells through Psychological, Biological, and Engineering Approaches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00614
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 61:Human informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Tsujimura Sei-ichi  名古屋市立大学, 大学院芸術工学研究科, 教授 (10381154)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 樋口 重和  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 教授 (00292376)
鯉田 孝和  豊橋技術科学大学, 次世代半導体・センサ科学研究所, 准教授 (10455222)
沼野 利佳  豊橋技術科学大学, 次世代半導体・センサ科学研究所, 教授 (30462716)
橋口 周平  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 助教 (40295275)
太田 英伸  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80422103)
齋藤 真里菜  名古屋市立大学, 大学院芸術工学研究科, 特任助教 (90990325)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywordsメラノプシン / 明るさ感 / コントラスト感度 / 瞳孔 / 概日リズム / 時計遺伝子 / 視覚系 / 光同調 / 明るさ / 色 / ipRGC / mRGC / 明るさ知覚 / 分子時計 / 光環境
Outline of Research at the Start
2000年頃、網膜にメラノプシン細胞と呼ばれる新たな光受容器が発見された。メラノプシン細胞は概日リズムや瞳孔の対光反射、明るさの知覚等、様々な影響を生体に与えることが報告されている。研究代表者の辻村はメラノプシン細胞のみを選択的に刺激することが可能な刺激装置を開発し、メラノプシン細胞の生体への機能解明に取り組んでいる。本研究課題では、メラノプシン細胞の生体への影響として、認知プロセス、概日リズムの分子時計、免疫制御機構および脳神経活動について着目し、実験心理学、生物学、工学的手法を用いて包括的に解明することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to investigate the effects of melanopsin cells on vision, circadian rhythms, and cognitive functions using psychophysical, biological, and engineering approaches. Psychophysical experiments revealed effects on spatial contrast sensitivity and pupil response, which were published in international journals. Biologically, the effects of melanopsin stimulation on clock gene expression circadian rhythms, and pupillary light reflex were experimentally verified, and the results were presented at scientific conferences. In the engineering domain, a device capable of selectively stimulating melanopsin cells in mice and humans was developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、網膜内に存在する光受容器の1つであるメラノプシン細胞が私たちの視覚、概日リズムの光同調、認知機能に与える影響を、心理学・生物学・工学の手法で総合的に明らかにした。心理物理学実験により明るさ感や瞳孔反応、注意機能への関与を示し、視覚科学の新たな理解につながった。また、生物学的には概日リズムや時計遺伝子への影響が確認され、工学的にはヒトおよびマウスの光受容器を独立に刺激可能な多原色光源刺激装置の開発を果たした。これらの成果は、快適な照明設計や光環境の最適化にも資する重要な知見である。