Control method for interface considering flexible collaboration on embodiment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 61:Human informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
miyashita tomoyuki  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (20329080)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山川 宏  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 名誉教授 (00097263)
菅野 重樹  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (00187634)
高信 英明  工学院大学, 工学部, 教授 (40308177)
Parque Victor  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 准教授(任期付) (50745221)
三浦 智  東京工業大学, 工学院, 講師 (70724566)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsインタフェース / ヒューマンインターフェイス / 制御 / ヒューマンインタフェース / AI / 知的制御 / 最適化 / 協調
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、人間のロボット操作に関する認知モデルを構築し、柔軟に適応するインタフェースの知的制御手法の確立である。申請者らは、人の手をXYZ、Pitch, Yaw, Rollの直交座標系に合わせて拘束して動かし、ロボットを直接つかむような操作感のインタフェースを独自に開発しており、これを利用する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objectives of this study were to develop an interface that incorporates the physicality of the upper limb, to propose and investigate the effects of a reaction force presentation that takes into account human force perception characteristics, and to investigate the effects on maneuvering of a reaction force presentation that takes into account force perception characteristics in an interface that incorporates the physicality of the upper limb. Reflection of intended input by input discrimination and coordination of left-right differences by both hands were also examined together.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この実験の結果から,上肢の身体性を取り入れたインタフェースに力知覚特性を考慮した反力提示を組み合わせることで,ゲームパッドと比較して,撮影タスク成績では差異は見られなかった一方で,操縦時間を短縮することができた.この研究成果から、操作を要する多様なロボットや乗り物の直感的な操作を実現することができるようになった。