Project/Area Number |
20H00617
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 61:Human informatics and related fields
Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
SEKINE SATOSHI 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 革新知能統合研究センター, チームリーダー (00813255)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 知識グラフ / 自然言語処理 / 情報抽出 / 固有表現 / 属性性抽出 / テキスト分類 / エンティティーリンキング / 知識構築 / 協働による知識構築 / 文書分類 / 協働によるリソース構築 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
信頼できる人工知能システムは人間のわかる言葉でその判断を説明できるようになることが必要だと考えます。そのために、人工知能が扱える形の世界知識が必要になります。ただし、こういった知識をきちんと構築することは非常に難かしく、現状では、人工知能の応用に耐えうる精度と規模の知識は存在しません。本プロジェクトでは世界中の人が編集し協働で構築されているWikipediaを人工知能が使える形に構造化します。この構造化を人手によって全て実現することはコストや時間的にも難しいので、多数の人工知能のシステムを利用し、その結果を集約することによる構造化知識の構築を目指しています。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The main results of the Shinra Project are as follows. These are published on the Shinra Project homepage. 1) Category classification data for all items in Japanese Wikipedia, attribute value extraction data for samples of all categories, entity linking data, and comprehensive data for category classification data in 30 languages. 2) A baseline system that semi-automatically performs each task of category classification, attribute value extraction and entity linking. 3) Access API for Shinra data from applications that use the data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
森羅データを含む、本プロジェクトの成果は、自然言語処理において必要不可欠なものであり、生成AIにおけるハルシネーション対応や信頼できる人工知能のための説明できる自然言語処理コンポーネントの中心的なデータとして利用できる。このようなデータは世界的にもユニークな内容であり、このデータの応用は社会において広く活用され、信頼できる人工知能の普及に役立つ。