Construction and control of macrophage-like molecular robots by digital-to-molecular information transformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 62:Applied informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takinoue Masahiro  東京工業大学, 情報理工学院, 教授 (20511249)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊野 浩介  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00509739)
尾上 弘晃  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (30548681)
野村 慎一郎  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50372446)
佐藤 佑介  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 准教授 (60830560)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords分子コンピューティング / 分子ロボティクス / 人工細胞 / DNAナノテクノロジー / ソフトマター / 液-液相分離 / DNA液滴・RNA液滴 / 電気化学 / DNAコンピューター / DNAコンピューティング
Outline of Research at the Start
マクロファージは,病原体を食べて殺菌するとともに,病原体の情報を他の免疫細胞に伝える役割もする免疫細胞である.本研究では,これを模倣した「マクロファージ型分子ロボット」を構築すると伴に,ディジタルの世界と当該分子ロボットをつないで,ディジタルハイブリッドな分子ロボットを構築することを目的とする.分子ロボットのボディとして,DNAゲルを用いる.分子ロボットに細胞表面の分子認識を行わせ,ターゲット細胞を包み込ませる.薬剤で攻撃させるだけでなく,ターゲット細胞表面の分子情報を取得させる.その分子情報を電気化学的に分析しディジタルな情報に変換し,別の分子ロボットのコンピュータ制御にフィードバックする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we pioneered DNA droplets, a new fundamental technology of molecular computing, and applied them to constructing macrophage-type molecular robots (artificial cells). In addition, we attempted to construct the basis for digital-molecular-hybrid computing based on this technology. We revealed the relationship between the physical/chemical properties of DNA droplets and the DNA sequence of branched DNA nanostructures forming DNA droplets. In addition, we established a method to control the thermodynamic stability and dynamic behavior of DNA droplets. This has led to novel droplet-based molecular computing technologies that can recognize biomolecules such as miRNAs and show division behaviors, and to the realization of DNA droplet-based molecular robots that can selectively recognize cancer cells. In addition, DNA gel manipulation using electrochemistry was integrated with cell technology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義は、従来溶液系の反応でしか行われていなかった分子コンピューティングを、DNA液滴という情報分子によるミクロ流体によって実現する方法を見出したこと、また、そのための基礎として、塩基配列によって、DNA液滴の物理的・化学的性質が変えられることを発見し、原理を解明したことである。
社会的意義は、このような基礎科学を応用し、miRNAなどの生体分子やがん細胞を選択的(特異的に)に認識して動的な挙動を示す新たな液滴分子コンピューティング技術を実現したことである。これにより、医薬分野における革新的診断・治療に向けた分子コンピューティング・分子ロボティクス技術の開発ができるようになった。