Development of an in silico and Robotic-Assisted Drug Discovery System and Its Application to the Search for Therapeutic Agents against Chagas Disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 62:Applied informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Masakazu Sekijima  東京工業大学, 情報理工学院, 准教授 (80371053)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 稲岡 健ダニエル  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 准教授 (10623803)
庄司 満  横浜薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30339139)
平山 謙二  長崎大学, 熱帯医学・グローバルヘルス研究科, 教授 (60189868)
樺島 祥介  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (80260652)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsケモインフォマティクス / バイオインフォマティクス / 機械学習 / IT創薬 / スーパーコンピュータ / 創薬 / 分子動力学シミュレーション / 寄生原虫 / AI創薬 / 抗規制原虫薬 / ロボット / 自動合成
Outline of Research at the Start
顧みられない熱帯病と呼ばれる寄生虫・細菌感染症が熱帯地域を中心に蔓延している。近年、一つの薬を開発する費用と期間は26億ドルと13.5年とされており、機械学習を始めとする情報技術やロボット技術による効率的な創薬手法の開発が期待されている。本研究では、機械学習を用いた候補化合物を生成する生成モジュール、活性予測モジュール、物性・毒性予測を行う評価モジュールの開発、これらの予測に基づいたロボットによる化合物自動合成手法の確立、抗寄生原虫活性・毒性評価実験系の確立を行い、実験結果を随時学習モデルに反映し、新たな薬候補化合物の提案・合成・評価を行う仕組みを確立することを目指している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a compound optimization method based on molecular graphs using deep reinforcement learning and successfully enhanced the activity of compounds targeting dopamine receptor D2 (DRD2). This method is suitable for exploring and optimizing user-defined compounds. We also generated compounds targeting TAO, for which Professor Inaoka at Nagasaki University has an evaluation system, using a compound generation model with multi-objective optimization, and conducted actual synthesis experiments. The synthesis experiments provided insights into compound synthesis that were not evident during AI prediction. These achievements are expected to contribute to the efficiency of drug discovery research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した深層強化学習を用いた化合物最適化手法と多目的最適化による化合物生成モデルは、githubを通じてプログラムを広く公開しており創薬研究の効率化に寄与する学術的意義がある。特に、ユーザー定義の評価関数で化合物を探索・最適化できる点は、既知の化合物からの新薬開発を加速する。また、トリパノソーマ寄生原虫の治療薬開発への取り組みは、顧みられない熱帯病の治療薬開発を促進し、患者のQOLの向上と医療費の削減につながる可能性がある。さらに、AIでの予測だけでなく実際の合成実験を行うことで、創薬研究におけるAIと実験科学の融合の重要性を示した点も、学術的・社会的に意義深い。