Elucidation of the function of long non-coding RNAs based on de novo discovery of repeat elements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00624
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 62:Applied informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Hamada Michiaki  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (00596538)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福永 津嵩  早稲田大学, 高等研究所, 准教授(任期付) (80791433)
足達 俊吾  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (90783803)
小野口 真広  早稲田大学, 理工学術院総合研究所(理工学研究所), 次席研究員(研究院講師) (30645297)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsリピート要素 / トランスポゾン / アルゴリズム / lncRNA / RNA結合タンパク質 / 難溶性RNA / 長鎖ノンコーディングRNA / BERT / 散在的リピート
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,その99%以上の機能が未知である『長鎖ノンコーディングRNA(lncRNA)』の機能を,従来はジャンクであると考えられていた『リピート要素(反復配列)』に基づき明らかにすることを目指すために,(i) リピート要素の再定義,(ii) リピート要素を介した「作動エレメント」の同定,(iii) リピート要素に関連する「機能モジュール」の同定,(iv) 作動エレメントと機能モジュールに基づいたlncRNA機能の解明,(v) 生物実験による検証を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to elucidate the functions of long non-coding RNAs (lncRNAs) from the perspective of repeat elements. As a methodological development, we developed a novel repeat identification tool called REPrise. In our research on uncovering the functions of repeats, we discovered repeat elements involved in brain cell-specific expression. Furthermore, we clarified the interactions between repeat elements and RNA-binding proteins, as well as their involvement in R-loop formation. These findings suggest that repeat elements play crucial roles in the regulation of lncRNA expression and function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、lncRNAの機能解明に向けて、リピート要素という新たな切り口から研究を進めた点にある。新規リピート同定ツールREPriseの開発、脳細胞の特異性関与するリピート要素の同定、リピート要素とRNA結合タンパク質の相互作用の解明、R-loop形成へのリピート要素の関与の発見は、分子制御機構の理解を大きく前進させた。
社会的意義としては、lncRNAの機能解明が、がんや神経変性疾患などの疾患メカニズムの理解や治療法の開発に繋がる可能性がある。リピート要素の観点からlncRNAの発現制御機構を明らかにすることで、疾患関連lncRNAの同定や創薬ターゲットの発見が期待される。