| Project/Area Number |
20H00627
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 63:Environmental analyses and evaluation and related fields
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Takada Hideshige 東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (70187970)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中田 典秀 神奈川大学, 化学生命学部, 准教授 (00391615)
小島 弘幸 北海道医療大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10414286)
内田 圭一 東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (50313391)
水川 薫子 東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 講師 (50636868)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | ビスフェノールA / プラスチック汚染 / 女性ホルモン類 / ノニルフェノール / 柱状堆積物 / 廃棄物埋立処分場浸出水 / 16α-hydroxyestrone / 下水道放流 / レポーター遺伝子アッセイ / 堆積物 / 経年変化 / ビスフェノール / BPA / ベンゾトリアゾール / 廃棄物埋立処分場 / 浸出水 / 環境ホルモン / マイクロプラスチック / 内分泌攪乱化学物質 / 紫外線吸収剤 / 添加剤 / プラスチック / プラスチック添加剤 / 一斉分析 / バイオアッセイ / ビスフェノール化合物 / ごみ埋立処分場浸出水 / BPA代替物質 / エストロゲン受容体 / 高感度化 / 医薬品 / ゴミ埋立地浸出水 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
新規および既知内分泌攪乱化学物質を包括的に高感度で分析する方法を開発し、水環境中の分布を明らかにし、各化学物質の内分泌攪乱ポテンシャルを明らかにする。代表的な内分泌攪乱化学物質のビスフェノール化合物に焦点を当て、その負荷源として、廃棄物埋立処分場の浸出水に注目し、その寄与を定量的に評価する。環境負荷のプロキシとして柱状堆積物に注目し、大都市沿岸閉鎖性海域で柱状堆積物を採取しその分析から、各種化学物質汚染の歴史変遷を明らかにする。さらに、東南アジアやアフリカ等、経済的発展途上国へも調査を展開する。モニタリング結果に基づきポリマーの分解と添加剤の溶出の二つの起源を評価し、汚染低減策の提案を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Comprehensive analysis of phenolic endocrine disrupting chemicals (EDCs) was conducted for water from sewage effluents and rivers in Tokyo, annually-collected estuarine sediment samples, sediment core from Tokyo Bay. Some components such as nonylphenol showed decrease in the pollution levels during the last 20 years,, but bisphenol A has remained flat, and some UV stabilizers showed increasing their pollution levels. As for the contribution to estrogenic activity, it was confirmed that natural estrogens are predominant in the river water in Tokyo today. Analysis of leachate from landfill sites in Southeast Asia suggested that bisphenol A, a monomer produced by the decomposition of dumped plastics in the landfill environment, and nonylphenol, derived from additives, contribute dominantly to estrogenic activity in some landfill sites and indicated that they pollute the environment for a long time.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
汚染レベルが横ばいあるいは経年的に上昇しているプラスチック添加剤が認められた。東京の水環境で溶存相の女性ホルモン活性に注目すれば、本研究の結論通り、それらの添加剤の寄与は低いと判断される。しかし、添加剤の生物影響については、負荷源の多様性と地域差、プラスチックや粒子相、生物相との相互作用、他の毒性発現も含め広く評価することが必要があり、本研究で汚染レベルが横ばいあるいは経年的に上昇している化学物質を特定したことは意義深い。特に、廃棄物埋立処分場において廃棄物の受け入れ終了後も、ポリマーの分解によりBPAが生成し、汚染が長期化していることは、プラスチックのガバナンスを考える上で重要な知見である。