Integration of pharmacological, biological, and environmental approaches to elucidate the ecotoxicological impacts of pharmaceutical pollution in river water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00630
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 63:Environmental analyses and evaluation and related fields
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Ihara Masaru  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系農学部門, 准教授 (70450202)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 豊田 賢治  新潟大学, 佐渡自然共生科学センター, 特任助教 (00757370)
宮川 信一  東京理科大学, 先進工学部生命システム工学科, 准教授 (30404354)
田中 宏明  京都大学, 工学研究科, 名誉教授 (70344017)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords医薬品 / GPCR / モノアミントランうポーター / ミジンコ / クルマエビ / 下水 / 行動異常 / 薬理活性 / セロトニントランスポーター / 抗うつ薬 / 甲殻類 / 遊泳阻害 / Gタンパク質連結型受容体 / モノアミントランスポーター / 繁殖阻害 / ドーパミントランスポーター / in vitroアッセイ
Outline of Research at the Start
人が服用した医薬品は、屎尿とともに下水道を経て河川に排出される。人医薬品の半数はモノアミンとよばれる一連の神経伝達物質の作用を阻害するよう作られており、水生生物がこれらの医薬品に長期間にわたり曝露されると、行動や繁殖の異常による個体数の減少、生態系の破壊へと繋がる懸念がある。本研究では水生生態系を支える甲殻類への影響を科学的に評価することをめざし、薬理学的な細胞試験を開発して医薬品が阻害する甲殻類の受容体を同定する。さらに、個体の曝露試験により医薬品が甲殻類の繁殖・行動・環境応答に与える影響を明らかにする。また、下水や河川水中の医薬品が甲殻類の生理現象の異常を引き起こす危険度を推定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the effects of pharmaceuticals on crustacean receptors and transporters. Genes for multiple transporters and receptors in Daphnia and Marsupenaeus japonicus were cloned, and cell assays confirmed that antidepressants strongly inhibit Daphnia SERT. Toxicity tests using Daphnia and Marsupenaeus japonicus revealed that specific pharmaceuticals cause swimming inhibition and reproductive suppression. Additionally, it was shown that pharmaceuticals in wastewater strongly inhibit Daphnia SERT, suggesting that crustaceans are highly sensitive to environmental pharmaceuticals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでにホルモン作用を持つ医薬品や解熱鎮痛剤、抗生物質等の医薬品の生態系への影響は研究されてきた。しかし市販医薬品の半数を占める神経細胞に作用する医薬品の影響は研究されていなかった。本研究はミジンコとクルマエビのGPCRとSERTが医薬品によって阻害を受けることを世界で初めて実証しており、生態毒性学分野での学術的意義は非常に大きい。さらに、曝露試験によってミジンコとクルマエビの行動、繁殖が異常を示す結果も得られており、生物多様性の保全を考える上で環境中の汚染医薬品の削減の重要性を示す成果として社会的意義も大きい。