Regulation of Genome Stability in Medaka
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 63:Environmental analyses and evaluation and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Todo Takeshi  大阪大学, 放射線科学基盤機構附属ラジオアイソトープ総合センター, 招へい教授 (90163948)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉村 崇  大阪大学, 放射線科学基盤機構附属ラジオアイソトープ総合センター, 教授 (90323336)
瀬々 潤  株式会社ヒューマノーム研究所, 本社, 代表取締役社長 (40361539)
Canela Andres  京都大学, 白眉センター, 特定准教授 (90837585)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsゲノム不安定性 / ゲノム構造変異 / 発がん / DNA修復酵素 / メダカ / DNA二重鎖切断 / 自然発がん / TLS DNAポリメラーゼ / 大腸がん / ゲノム安定性 / ゲノム変異解析 / 自然発癌 / 遺伝性高発癌変異 / ヘテロ接合性喪失
Outline of Research at the Start
がんは遺伝子の病気と言われるように、遺伝情報の撹乱は発がんの重要要因である。多数の遺伝子を含む遺伝情報の総体を「ゲノム」と呼ぶが、我々の身体は「ゲノムを正常に維持する」精密な機構を備えており、発がんを抑制している。メダカはモデル実験動物として優れた特性を持っている。私たちは、このメダカの特性を利用し、「ゲノム維持機構の破綻」により高頻度に発がんする「発がんモデル系」を樹立している。この系を用い、「ゲノムの変異」が「発がん」にどのように繋がっているのかを解明する研究を行なう。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Carcinogenesis is a disease that appears through diverse and complex factors and processes. In order to elucidate the complex mechanism, model animals that can verify the biological processes responding to each factor are useful. We established medaka mutants in which all individuals develop colorectal cancer in an age-dependent manner. In this study, we aimed to characterize this highly carcinogenic system at the molecular level, and performed detailed analyzes of genomic structural abnormalities and gene expression in cultured cells and cancer cells. Furthermore, to elucidate biological interaction with the genome damage response pathway network, we observed the phenotype of double mutants with other gene mutations. From the above analysis, it was found that this highly carcinogenic system has extremely high similarity to a specific subtype of human colon cancer among several subtype classes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大腸がんは、我が国のみならず世界的にも罹患率が高く、しかも肺がんに次ぎ2番目に死亡率の高いがん疾患である。我々が開発したメダカ自然発がん系統は、ゲノム安定性維持機構に異常を持つ為に、100%の個体で特定の月齢時に大腸がんを発症する極めてユニークな高発がん系である。本研究では、本発がん系の分子レベルでの異常が、ヒト大腸がんの特定のサブタイプと極めて高い類似性を示す事を明らかにする事ができた。本発がん系が、ゲノム不安定性によるヒトの発がんの極めて有用なモデルとなる事を示しており、科学的のみならず社会的意義も大きいと考えられる。