| Project/Area Number |
20H00632
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 63:Environmental analyses and evaluation and related fields
| Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中尾 遼平 山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 准教授(特命) (10814618)
嶋寺 光 大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (20647367)
栗田 喜久 九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (40725058)
間普 真吾 山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (70434321)
乾 隆帝 福岡工業大学, 社会環境学部, 教授 (20723844)
鬼倉 徳雄 九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (50403936)
源 利文 神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (50450656)
水上 洋一 山口大学, 大学研究推進機構, 教授 (80274158)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | ノロウイルス / DNA/RNA / 環境DNA / 流域 / 海綿 / パッシブサンプラー / 流行予測 / 流動シミュレーション / 二枚貝 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
ノロウイルスをはじめとした病原ウイルスの人から人への感染経路についてはこれまで多くの検討がなされているものの,環境中や食品を通しての感染経路については不明な部分が多く,流行予測を行うのが難しいのが現状である.そこで,本研究はノロウイルスをはじめとした病原ウイルスの流域内の大気・水中における動態および食品(特に濾過食性の二枚貝)における蓄積メカニズムを,最新の検出技術を用いて明らかにする.さらに,大気・水の流動シミュレーションを用いることにより,ノロウイルスの流行予測モデルの開発し,ノロウイルスの流行を防除する仕組みを構築する.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A method was developed for the efficient collection of viruses in water and air using dried sponges as filters. The results of the determination of norovirus concentrations in terrestrial, river and marine areas using this method suggest that the presence of noroviruses that entered rivers without being treated at sewage treatment plants may be causing contamination of river water and oysters. Furthermore, the estimation of norovirus concentrations in river to marine areas by simulation using a three-dimensional environmental fluid model (Fantom Refined) suggested that the load in river water was underestimated due to contamination from treated water, and that actual contamination in marine areas was likely to be more widespread.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により,水中および大気中の微量なウイルスを乾燥海綿を活用して効率的に回収可能であることが明らかとなっており,この手法は環境中のDNA/RNAの回収に広く活用される可能性がある.本研究により,陸域~河川~海域の一連の流域におけるノロウイルスの挙動を,実測およびシミュレーションにより把握することが可能であることが示された.本手法を活用して河口域の貝類の汚染を予測・防除することによって,我が国おいて年間930億円の経済損失をもたらしているともいわれるノロウイルスの根絶の可能性があり,社会的に意義は高い.