Invasion of antibiotic resistance genes persisting in aquatic environments to humans: invasion mechanisms and the risk
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00633
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 63:Environmental analyses and evaluation and related fields
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Satoru  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 寄附講座教授 (90196816)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐野 大輔  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80550368)
渡辺 幸三  愛媛大学, 沿岸環境科学研究センター, 教授 (80634435)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords薬剤耐性 / 環境微生物 / 水環境 / 遺伝子伝播 / 暴露リスク
Outline of Research at the Start
人獣医療現場で発生した薬剤耐性菌は,下水処理施設,河川から海へ流出する。環境に拡散した耐性菌は死滅・除去されると考えられてきたが,申請者らは,臨床由来の耐性菌が持つ耐性遺伝子が,環境の常在細菌群集に残存することを解明した。さらに,臨床では知られていない新規耐性遺伝子が海洋に存在することを明らかにしつつある。本研究では,残存実態解明からさらに進めて,臨床および水圏起源の耐性遺伝子が病原菌・腸内細菌に伝播するプロセスを解析し,水圏から人間環境へ耐性遺伝子が侵入する機構・条件を解明し,リスク評価を目指す。遺伝子伝播と侵入の機構を解明する研究であり,ワンヘルスに環境視点で貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The promotion of the transfer of antimicrobial resistance genes (ARGs) from aquatic bacteria to E. coli by organic matter, and the discovery of new ARGs and transfer factors, suggest the possibility of gene transfer in treated water drains and aquaculture farms, and convergence to specific transfer factors over time. It was revealed that ARGs in the hydrosphere can invade the human environment by flies. Acinetobacter, which is important as an opportunistic bacterium, has common ARGs between environmental and clinical strains, and environmental studies have suggested that it can spread between different environments. Finally, we built an ARGs propagation model and were able to contribute to environmental ARGs countermeasures from a One Health perspective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
環境調査と実験で、下水排出口、養殖場などが耐性遺伝子(ARGs)拡散のリスクポイントと示唆された。また、ハエを運び屋として水環境のARGsが人間環境に侵入できること、Acinetobacterでの環境・臨床間でARGsに共有性があった。これらは、医学、獣医学に加えて環境学視点からの新規知見であり、学術的に環境視点からのパイオニア成果と言える。さらに、バイオフィルム系でのARGs伝達モデルが構築され、耐性菌対策(衛生対策)への提案が可能になったことは、社会的にも貢献できる成果である。