| Project/Area Number |
20H00640
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 63:Environmental analyses and evaluation and related fields
| Research Institution | Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Kobayashi Hideki 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境部門(北極環境変動総合研究センター), グループリーダー代理 (10392961)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
伊川 浩樹 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 北海道農業研究センター, 主任研究員 (10754393)
滝川 雅之 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境部門(北極環境変動総合研究センター), グループリーダー (30360754)
永野 博彦 新潟大学, 自然科学系, 助教 (40758918)
野口 享太郎 国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (70353802)
斉藤 和之 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境部門(環境変動予測研究センター), 主任研究員 (70419133)
酒井 佑槙 苫小牧工業高等専門学校, 創造工学科, 准教授 (80862523)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 北方林 / 永久凍土 / 温室効果ガスフラックス / 土壌胴体 / 北極域温暖化 / 土壌動態 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
アメリカやカナダの北方林は永久凍土地帯しており、近年の北極域温暖化による気温や地温の上昇により永久凍土層上部の融解が始まっている。近い将来凍土層が全面融解する可能性も指摘されているが、凍土融解がCO2などの温室効果ガスの吸収・放出過程に与える影響はあまり理解されていない。本研究の目的は、北米高緯度に広く分布するトウヒ林で世界に先駆けて土壌の温度上昇を人工的に再現した野外操作実験を行い温暖化が土壌の変化を通じてCO2放出や大気輸送に与える影響を理解ことである。本研究によって今後30-50年程度で起こりうる「急速な温暖化→凍土融解→植生活性・土壌変化→大気輸送変化」のメカニズムの定量化を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objectives of this study was to develop the field warming experiment site in spruce forests which is widely distributed at high latitudes in North America, and comprehensively understand the CO2 gas exchange processes between the land surface and the atmospheric through the boundary layer. In this study, we developed an advanced soil temperature increase and permafrost thaw experimental system, and confirmed that the soil temperature increase and permafrost thaw were carried out almost as planned. In addition, we analyzed seasonal changes in soil respiration using a new soil warming experiment, and considered its complex behavior and its causes. Furthermore, analysis of eddy-correlated CO2 fluxes revealed that the amount of respiration during periods of plant inactivity in autumn, winter, and spring has increased over the long term at observation sites in recent years.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
北極周辺域ではこれまでヒーターなどの人工熱源を使った温暖化影響実験は行われてこなかった。本研究では、2021年度-2022年度に世界に先駆けて温暖化の影響を人工熱源で制御した形で実施する装置の開発と設置を行い、2023年度の実験施行結果から、ヒーター加熱開始から約2ヶ月後の7月には、当初目標としていたコントロール区との比較で約2.5℃の土壌温度上昇が達成され、活動層の下の永久凍土の融解が進む様子が確認できた。さらに永久凍土融解による生物過程や微気象過程の解明が進められるなど、温暖化によって今後50年の近未来の起こりうる生態系影響の理解が進んだことが学術的・社会的意義である。