| Project/Area Number |
20H00642
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 64:Environmental conservation measure and related fields
| Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
河野 芳海 静岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50334959)
武田 和宏 静岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60274502)
立川 雄也 九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (70587857)
渡部 綾 静岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80548884)
小倉 鉄平 関西学院大学, 工学部, 教授 (90552000)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | CCU / 温室効果ガス / メタネーション / ドライ改質反応 / 固体炭素捕集 / 構造体触媒システム / CO2資源化 / メタン化反応 / 構造体触媒 / オートメタネーション / 合成ガス / ドライリフォーミング / 自動メタン化 / CCU |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、産業プロセスから排出されるCO2ガスを触媒材料で化学的に変換し、その削減と資源化を図るCCU型触媒プロセスを構築する。具体的には、排出ガスを模擬した混合ガス(CO2+空気)からメタン化反応でCH4を製造し、ドライ改質反応でそのCH4を合成ガス(CO+H2)に変換する。さらに、合成ガスから有用化学品(アルコールや低級炭化水素)を製造する触媒プロセスを開拓する。研究ポイントは、通常250~300℃を要するメタン化反応を室温域で作動または起動すること、ドライ改質に対して炭素析出耐性の高い触媒材料を開発すること、有用化学品の合成反応を高効率で実施する触媒反応システムを構築することである。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, performance of CO2 methanation, methane dry reforming and solid carbon capture from synthesis gas under high velocity of gas feed were investigated for the treatment of large volumes of CO2 gas emitted from industrial processes. In addition, the scientific factors of auto-methanation phenomena, which can operate in the room temperature, were elucidated, and its industrial applicability was investigated. A large-scale reaction system constructed with spiral-type structured catalysts (Ni/CeO2 and Ru/CeO2) showed fast and efficient CO2 processing capability. The auto-methanation phenomenon was influenced by the order of minimum ignition energy (MIE), and such effect was particularly pronounced on the CeO2 catalyst. A combining system of dry reforming (Ni-structured catalyst) and solid carbon capture (Fe-structured catalyst) succeeded in collecting ca. 36% solid carbon from CO2 gas.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
COP会議で温室効果ガスの削減目標値が定まった現在、産業プロセスから排出されるCO2ガスの処理とその有効利用の技術開発は重要である。本研究の推進によって、スパイラル形構造体触媒で構成した触媒反応システムは、かなりの高速条件で原料ガスを処理し、CO2を高い効率でCH4に変換することが明らかとなった。また、生成CH4と未反応CO2によるドライ改質反応で合成ガスを製造しつつ、COの不均化反応で固体炭素を約36%(供給したCO2に対して)捕集する技術を開発することに成功した。得られた成果は、CO2処理を大量かつ経済的に実施する新規な触媒反応プロセスの開拓につながり、実施の意義が明確となった。