Zero-emission value-added hydro-processing of urban mine wastes using organic lixiviant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00647
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 64:Environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Okibe Naoko  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (30604821)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中野 博昭  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (70325504)
菅井 裕一  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (70333862)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords都市鉱山 / クリティカルメタル / アミノ酸 / 有機酸 / 発酵 / 都市鉱山廃棄物 / 有機浸出剤 / 金属ナノ粒子 / 廃触媒 / 廃基板 / バイオリファイナリ / 有価金属 / Organic leaching / Amino acid / Organic acid / Urban mine waste / Spent catalyst
Outline of Research at the Start
バイオマス廃棄物を原料に発酵生成した安全な有機分子を、都市鉱山廃棄物からの有価金属浸出剤として開発、浸出した金属イオンは高機能性のバイオナノ粒子として析出回収することで、プロセスに高付加価値を付与する。つまり、鉱農林食の異産業種間で排出する廃棄物を互いに資源循環することで新たな高金属価値を産み出す、産業共生ゼロエミッション・Circular Economy型の湿式製錬プロセス開発に挑む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to use harmless organic molecules (which can eventually be fermented and produced from waste organic matter) as metal leaching agents ("organic leaching agents") for waste PCBs and various waste catalysts (SC), which are called "urban mine" wastes. Cu leaching from PCBs was controlled by the nature of the amino acid side chains, and amino acids were found to be effective as Cu leaching agents or Cu selective precipitants. In SC leaching, selective recovery of critical metals was achieved by the use of amino acids and organic acids. These results have been published in peer-reviewed international journals and two patents have been filed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、これまで学術的に乏しかったアミノ酸の金属浸出剤としての知見を各段に広げ、またアミノ酸側鎖の種類によりCuの浸出剤や選択的沈殿剤として機能が異なることを明らかにし体系的に整理した。また、Auの浸出剤として新規の有機・無機試薬の組み合わせを見出し、Co、Mo、Niなどの有価金属がアミノ酸を利用することで選択的に廃棄物から回収できる目途をつけるなど、新たな学術的知見を提唱した。それだけでなく、各種民間会社からこれらの技術に関する関心を集め、新たな廃棄物試料の提供を受け共同研究に発展するなど、今後の実装の可能性も示唆する社会的意義を見出すものとなった。