Multilayered Governance for Sustainable Development: Integrating Societal Values
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 64:Environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MANAGI Shunsuke  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (70372456)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金子 慎治  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(国), 教授 (00346529)
加河 茂美  九州大学, 経済学研究院, 教授 (20353534)
藤井 秀道  九州大学, 経済学研究院, 教授 (20731764)
田中 健太  武蔵大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30633474)
キーリー アレクサンダー・竜太  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (40875423)
松八重 一代  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 教授 (50374997)
小谷 浩示  高知工科大学, 経済・マネジメント学群, 教授 (80422583)
谷川 寛樹  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (90304188)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords統合モデル / 新国富指標 / 行動科学 / 環境経済学 / システム工学 / ⾏動科学 / システム⼯学 / 企業評価
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、人々の価値認識の変化を明示的に考慮した統合的な持続可能性評価モデルの構築を行うことを目的としている。そのために、行動科学アプローチによる内的要因変化と社会的価値形成メカニズムの解明を行い、内的要因変化を明示的に考慮した新国富指標の構築と推計、そして外的要因の影響も考慮した新国富指標の将来シミュレーションモデルの構築を行う。最終的には構築されたモデルを用いて、シミュレーション結果に基づく政策導入の社会実験とモデルの検証・再評価を行う。これらのアプローチにより、各地域の特性に応じた形で持続可能性を高める取り組みの優先度を明らかにすることが可能となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using an improved version of the Inclusive Wealth Index, we integrated additional well-being data and re-estimated human, natural, and physical capital. We conducted long-term scenario analysis based on re-estimates for 173 countries and the constructed data, quantifying the effects of environmental investment and natural capital conservation. The results were published in 51 papers, and the methodology was adopted in the UNEP's “Inclusive Wealth Report 2023.”
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、ウェルビーイング指標と資本勘定を融合した初の統合モデルとして、持続可能性評価における「人間の価値観変化」というブラックボックスを開いた。学術的には行動科学とマクロ計量を架橋し、各資本の影響度を動的に推定する汎用手法を提示。社会的にはIWIを通じ、政策が将来世代の資本蓄積へ与える影響を定量比較できるため、自治体や国際機関の資源配分の透明性と合意形成を後押しする。