| Project/Area Number |
20H00649
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 64:Environmental conservation measure and related fields
| Research Institution | Ryukoku University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
木村 啓二 大阪産業大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (00560583)
藤井 康平 北星学園大学, 経済学部, 講師 (10782716)
歌川 学 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 主任研究員 (40356572)
山下 英俊 一橋大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 准教授 (50323449)
林 大祐 立命館大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (50732848)
竹濱 朝美 立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (60202157)
安田 陽 京都大学, 経済学研究科, 特任教授 (70268316)
高村 ゆかり 東京大学, 未来ビジョン研究センター, 教授 (70303518)
高橋 洋 法政大学, 社会学部, 教授 (80456201)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 地域分散型エネルギー / 再生可能エネルギー / 電力システム改革 / 脱炭素 / エネルギー政策 / 地域分散型エネルギーシステム / 温暖化対策 / カーボンニュートラル / 気候変動対策 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
1)国内外の政策形成状況、技術進歩の度合い、電源別発電コストの実情等を分析・推計し、それを踏まえて、現実的に考えられる将来シナリオを複数設定し、統合政策パッケージを提示する。それらは以下の3つの定量分析に基づく。 2)電力市場を分析するための経済モデルを新たに作成し、1)で設定した将来シナリオを外生変数として、電力システム改革によって作られる各種市場のもたらす影響を定量評価する。 3)1)2)の結果を、電力供給区域を9つに分け、新たに作成する電力需給モデルを用いて電力需給の観点から実現可能かどうか定量的評価を行う。 4)2)3)の結果を用いて、地域経済への影響を産業連関分析を用いて評価する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Policy analysis and comprehensive evaluation based on electricity market analysis, electricity supply-demand and grid analysis, power generation cost analysis and regional economic analysis led to the conclusion that CO2 emission reductions towards 2030 are realistically possible and that small-scale distributed power sources are more desirable than large-scale centralized power sources in terms of regional economic benefits. It was also found that a healthy electricity market is necessary to increase renewable energy and that Japan therefore needs to change its electricity market to a more competitive one. The above results show that electricity system reform needs to be developed in a healthier direction by further liberalising the power grid and making the electricity market more competitive, for example by introducing negative pricing.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、電力システム改革によってもたらされる新市場と制度の多面的な影響を先駆けて明らかにした点で学術的意義があり、かつ日本の政策決定にとっても有用な政策提言を含んでいるという意味で社会的意義ももっている。 加えて、国内外のエネルギー・環境政策や再生可能エネルギーの導入による諸影響に関する具体的な事例分析が含まれており、今後の政策研究の基礎を提供している。システム改革、再エネ大量導入のインパクトを定量的に評価する各種モデルに加え、各種のエネルギー源のコストや、コスト負担分析、再エネ導入の評価ツールを開発するなど、今後の政策形成にあたっての有益な情報やツールを提供しえた。