| Project/Area Number |
20H00652
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 64:Environmental conservation measure and related fields
| Research Institution | Forest Research and Management Organization |
Principal Investigator |
Okabe Kimiko 国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 研究専門員 (20353625)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
亘 悠哉 国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (10760704)
飯島 勇人 国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (30526702)
大澤 剛士 東京都立大学, 都市環境科学研究科, 准教授 (40554332)
坂本 佳子 国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 生物多様性領域, 主任研究員 (80714196)
前田 健 国立感染症研究所, 獣医科学部, 部長 (90284273)
五箇 公一 国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 生物多様性領域, 室長 (90300847)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 野生動物由来感染症 / マダニ媒介感染症 / 生態系管理 / 里山 / シカ / マダニ / 動物由来感染症 / 分布拡大モデル / 分布予測 / 感染プロセス |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
見えないウイルスが接近する脅威を、可視化することを目的とする。そのためにマダニが媒介するSFTS等をモデルとし、野生動物の個体群と移動分散、マダニの分散への貢献、マダニの増殖にかかる生物・非生物学的要因、個体群の空間スケールを明らかにし、セル・オートマトンモデルによる予測、フィールド調査による検証、細胞レベルの病理試験等を駆使して精度の高い動物リレーモデルを開発する。これにより、マダニと病原体が野生動物にリレーのバトンのように受け渡され、途上の環境変化によってリレーの方向等に変化が生じ、感染症の溢出・拡大が起こるという仮説を検証し、感染拡大メカニズム解明とそれに基づく対策手法開発に資する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Using SFTS as a model, the research objective was to test the hypothesis that ticks are relayed to wildlife. While Sika deer density was strongly correlated with tick density, Sika deer was less likely to amplify SFTS virus. Carnivores such as raccoons were confirmed tick hosts and amplifiers of SFTS virus. These suggest that deer increases ticks in mountainous areas and disperse them over a wide area, others, such as wild boars and raccoon dogs carry the ticks to villages, and eventually wildlife, such as raccoons may transmit the virus to humans. However, genetic analysis showed that the regional population scales of deer and ticks did not match, indicating that further study, including anthropogenic movement, is needed.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
国際的に知られるマダニ媒介感染症の多くは、限られた地域で1種のマダニが媒介するものがほとんどであるが、SFTS媒介には複数のマダニが知られており、ウイルスの感染メカニズムは複雑であると予想された。本研究はマダニの好適宿主とウイルス増幅動物が異なることおよび、それぞれの野生動物と各マダニ種の生息景観を明らかにすることによって、SFTSのリスク低減には特定の野生動物のみの対策では不十分であり、生態系全体の適切な管理が必要であることを科学的に明らかにした。このことは直接的な感染リスク対策だけでなく、自然再生による感染症リスク抑制にも生かすことができる。