Unveiling the mechanism of phase-shift in coral reef ecosystem focusing on extracellular degradation system in corals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 64:Environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Iguchi Akira  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 主任研究員 (50547502)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安田 仁奈  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (00617251)
田邊 俊朗  沖縄工業高等専門学校, 生物資源工学科, 准教授 (50378915)
高橋 俊一  琉球大学, 熱帯生物圏研究センター, 教授 (80620153)
酒井 一彦  琉球大学, 熱帯生物圏研究センター, 教授 (50153838)
豊原 治彦  摂南大学, 農学部, 教授 (90183079)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsサンゴ / フェーズシフト / 消化酵素 / マイクロバイオーム / 体外分解系 / メタゲノム / ストレス耐性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、サンゴ礁生態系衰退時に生じるサンゴ優占から藻類優占へのフェーズシフトにおいて、サンゴがストレスを受けることで、サンゴ体外分解系による藻類や病原菌の除去能が減少してサンゴの加入・着底が阻害され、フェーズシフトが加速されるという仮説を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to evaluate the activity and abundance of digestive enzymes and their relevance to coral reef ecosystems, with a focus on phase shifts. Using a combined approach of field studies, rearing experiments, biochemical experiments and genetic analysis, we attempted to evaluate the expression and abundance of microbiota-derived enzymes and their activity in corals and the surrounding environment. The results suggest that the relationship between coral cover and the abundance of bacteria-derived enzymes varied widely among regions. Gene expression analysis also revealed that the expression patterns of the various enzymes varied according to stress exposure and stress tolerance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
サンゴ礁生態系におけるサンゴから藻類等へのフェーズシフトは、生態系の回復・保全を考える上で重要な課題であるが、その詳細なメカニズムの理解は、ミクロレベルではほとんど進んでいない。そのため、サンゴ及びその周辺環境のマイクロバイオームの消化酵素に着目してその詳細解明に初めて踏み込んだ本研究は、学術的意義がある。また、本研究が進展すれば、フェーズシフトを事前に探知するなどのマーカー開発につながるなど、社会的にも意義がある。