| Project/Area Number |
20H00654
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
武田 憲彦 自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40422307)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | パラ水素誘起偏極 / SI-PET / 分子イメージング / 超偏極13C MRI / 代謝 / 量子生命科学 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
超偏極タグは、安定同位体である13Cや15Nで標識した分子の核偏極率を数万倍に励起することにより、放射性同位体標識に匹敵する高感度検出を実現する新しい分子センシング技術である。核磁気共鳴画像(MRI)を用いて陽電子放出断層撮影(PET)の様な分子イメージングが可能になる反面、3T以上の超伝導磁石と1Kの極低温条件を必要とする現行の動的核偏極型の13C偏極装置の導入費用は数億円に上る。本研究では、1)水素ガスを用いた常温・低磁場核偏極により、現行装置の10分の1の低コストで導入可能な安定同位体標識によるPET様の分子イメージング技術を実現し、新たな疾患の診断法を創出する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we developed a 13C hyperpolarization system, which can be operatable at room temperature and low magnetic field, and the feasibility of PET-like molecular imaging by stable isotope 13C labeling was demonstrated in various disease animal models. The parahydrogen-induced 13C polarizer system can generate hyperpolarized 13C pyruvate with over 5% 13C polarization and the system is now commercially available from our collaborating company. In addition to applications of hyperpolarized 13C pyruvate for metabolic MRI imaging in disease animals including aging and colitis, we also reported, for the first time, necrotic cell death imaging in hepatitis mouse using hyperpolarized 13C fumarate prepared using a trans-selective hydrogenation Ru catalyst.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
超偏極13C MRIは放射線被爆リスクの無い安定同位体標識でPET様の分子イメージング診断が実現できるMRIの先端技術である。世界10ヶ所以上の施設でがん診断を中心に臨床研究も進められているが、現行の動的核偏極DNP型の13C装置は1時間以上の励起時間と数億円の初期コストなどの問題から、汎用の医療機器にはなり難い。パラ水素誘起偏極型の13C励起装置が実用化され、有用な適用診断が確立されれば、励起時間は1-2分、臨床コストはDNP型の5分の1以下が見込め、また使う時にだけMRI室に移動できるポータブル型の装置が実現でき、超偏極13C MRI診断の一般病院への普及が期待できる。