Project/Area Number |
20H00655
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
志賀 清人 岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10187338)
伊藤 康一 東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (70400299)
森 菜緒子 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (90535064)
加藤 茂樹 山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (90790767)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | リンパ節 / 転移 / リンパ節内投与 / DDS / 治療 / 診断 / がん / 薬物送達法 / リンパ行性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究ではリンパ節介在血行性転移理論の普遍性を検証し, この概念を根拠に臨床的N0センチネルリンパ節のLDDSの局所制御が全身転移の治療にも有効であることを立証するものである. この目的を達成するために, 以下の3つの課題に取り組む. (A)リンパ節介在血行性転移理論の普遍性の検証, (B) LDDSの溶媒特性と抗腫瘍効果の検証, (C) 免疫チェックポイント阻害剤を併用したLDDSの抗腫瘍効果の検証, である.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, lymph nodes removed from head and neck cancer patients and breast cancer patients were analyzed histologically to clarify the universality of the lymph node-mediated hematogenous metastasis theory. In addition, the solvent properties of lymphatic drug delivery system (LDDS) and the antitumor effect of LDDS in combination with immune checkpoint inhibitors on clinical N0 lymph nodes were demonstrated from mouse experiments. This study clarifies the clinical significance of LDDS and suggests the possibility of controlling distant metastases from metastatic lymph nodes by LDDS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
(1) リンパ節転移初期段階において, 腫瘍細胞は遠隔臓器に転移することが示唆された. (2) リンパ行性薬物送達法の溶媒には, 粘度と浸透圧で定まる最適な値が存在する. (3) リンパ行性薬物送達法は転移リンパ節の局所制御から遠隔転移の制御も可能な手法となり得る. 本研究は, リンパ節転移に関する新たな概念を提唱し, この概念に基づく新たな転移リンパ節の治療法を提唱するものである.