Multiscale Biomechanics of Bone Microdamage Sensing and Repair Mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Adachi Taiji  京都大学, 医生物学研究所, 教授 (40243323)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords骨 / マイクロ損傷 / バイオメカニクス / 多階層力学 / 数理工学
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢者に多くみられる骨粗鬆症等の骨疾患は、骨折リスクを高め生活の質の低下をもたらすため、適切な予防・治療が望まれる。しかしながら、骨の細胞活動の破綻や薬の作用(生物・生化学的因子)と運動・リハビリ(力学的因子)との関係は複雑であり、これらをシステムとして理解することが重要となる。そこで本研究では、細胞が骨のマイクロ損傷を感知し、さまざまなシグナル分子の伝達を経て、組織レベルの修復・リモデリングへと至る過程を力学を用いて理解することを目指す。これにより、骨の骨折予防・治療における治療薬と運動・リハビリの適切な相乗的効果を予測する新しい方法を探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bone diseases such as osteoporosis increase the risk of bone fractures and reduce quality of life. Therefore, appropriate prevention and treatment methods are expected to be developed. Forces induced by exercise cause microdamage in bone, which is simultaneously sensed by osteocytes, and the damage is repaired by remodeling. Therefore, it is important to consider damage and repair simultaneously in understanding these complex phenomena.
In this study, based on multiscale mechanics, we mathematically modeled the microdamage accumulation in bone, and simultaneously, the damage sensing and repair process by bone cells. This enables computer simulation of the coupling processes of adaptation and damage repair by remodeling. The developed method contributes to proposing a new method for predicting the coupled effects of exercise and therapeutic drug administration in fracture prevention and treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
力学荷重の変化が海綿骨構造に及ぼす影響を解析した結果、過度な荷重に対しては損傷蓄積が修復よりも優位となり、荷重軸方向に配向した骨梁においてその形態破綻が生じることが示された。また、荷重条件を正常範囲に戻しても骨体積分率の回復が生じないことが示された。
このように、様々な力学・生化学的条件下におけるの骨形態変化と損傷修復過程を表現できる本手法は、骨の力に対するリモデリングによる形態変化と損傷修復が同時進行する複雑な過程を理解する上で重要となる。さらに、骨疾患に対して、運動・リハビリによる骨折予防や回復に対する治療戦略を立案するための有用な知見を与えることが期待される。