Physical Biomarkers Based on Dynamics of Cancer Cells and Organoids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00661
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Motomu  京都大学, 高等研究院, 特任教授 (00706814)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 妹尾 浩  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90335266)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsバイオマーカー / 消化器がん / 臨床ヒト試料 / 時空間ダイナミクス / オルガノイド / 数理モデル / 機械学習 / 定量的バイオマーカー
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、遺伝子レベルの変異ががん細胞やその集団の動態に与える影響をマルチスケールで定量解析し、これを基盤としたがん診断の新たなバイオマーカーの創出を目指す。具体的には、遺伝子変異が特定されたヒト大腸がん細胞などを用いて(1) 単一細胞レベルの変形と運動(2) 細胞集団レベルの大規模変形と形態形成といった異なる階層構造のダイナミクスの精密計測と数理解析を行う。
研究分担者・妹尾の全面協力のもと、検体由来の細胞など臨床に密接したサンプル解析によって得られた「がん細胞遊走の持続時間」「スフェロイドの大規模変形によるエネルギー散逸量」などの定量データを駆使して、新たながん診断の定量標準を開拓する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The primary aim of this research is to establish a new “quantitative biomarker for cancer diagnosis” by using the multiscale numerical analysis, ranging from (1) self-propelled deformation and motion of mouse pancreatic cancer cells with defined genetic mutation to (2) large-scale deformation of patient-derived colorectal cancer organoids. This work was performed under tight collaboration with Department of Gastroenterology,, Kyoto University Hospital, headed by Prof. H. Seno.
On the single cell level, the data obtained from the systematic loss of function analysis indicated that the numerical analysis of single cell dynamics can be used to detect the distinct gene mutations. On the organoid level, we have successfully identified 2-3 indices for the potential detection of the metastatic capacity of the patient-derived organoids.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で提唱する「通常の表現型では識別できない遺伝子変異を動態解析で数値化する」というアプローチは、現在広く用いられている『患者由来オルガノイドの網羅的遺伝子解析』や『固定染色した単一細胞の画像解析による特徴的な表現型の抽出』とは一線を画し『生きた細胞や組織の自発的な変形や運動』の数値化に主眼を置いた、独自性が高くかつ相補的な手法である。
さらに本研究を推進する中で、この手法を乳がん・急性骨髄性白血病・老化といったテーマへ発展・展開させた実例を論文として発表するなど、当初予期していなかったような成果をあげることができた。