Physicochemical factors required for the maintenance of genetic information in clinical cancer and their application to personalized cancer care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00665
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Matsusaki Michiya  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (00419467)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石井 秀始  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 招へい教授 (10280736)
井上 正宏  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定教授 (10342990)
西原 広史  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (50322805)
片山 量平  公益財団法人がん研究会, がん化学療法センター 基礎研究部, 部長 (60435542)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsがん細胞 / 三次元培養 / 物理化学的因子 / 生物学的因子 / 遺伝子発現 / 組織工学 / 薬物感受性 / がん / 硬さ / 個別化医療
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、「臨床がんの遺伝子情報維持に必要な腫瘍環境の物理化学的要因の学術的解明」を目的とした。がん周辺に存在する間質組織の細胞外マトリックスに着目し、その「硬さ」、「密度」、「組成」の3つの因子を制御したin vitro三次元培養法を構築することで、遺伝子情報の維持に必要な要因を解明する。得られた物理化学的要因と生物学的要因の融合により遺伝子情報の維持を達成する。また、遺伝子情報の維持に最適な三次元培養法をスループット化することで、「臨床がんの遺伝子情報を維持したハイスループット三次元培養法」を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on the extracellular matrix of the stromal tissue surrounding cancer and established an in vitro three-dimensional culture method in which physicochemical and biological factors were controlled to elucidate the factors necessary for the maintenance of genetic information.
They found that gene expression was maintained for up to three passages by optimizing conditions such as the elastic modulus of the stroma and the concentration of vascular endothelial cell growth factor. In addition, they established a 96-well three-dimensional culture and conducted drug efficacy tests of anticancer agents and molecular-targeted drugs, and confirmed that it is possible to determine the response to anticancer agents. In addition, the possibility that the same approach can be applied to patient primary pancreatic cancer cells was confirmed, which has been investigated using colon cancer cells.
Based on the above, we were able to carry out this study as planned.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果より、がん微小環境を制御する間質組織の物理化学的および生物学的因子がどのようにがん細胞の性質維持に重要であるか、遺伝子情報の維持に必要な要因を明らかにすることができた。また、動物実験との比較により薬剤感受性試験に応用できることが確認されたため、がん個別化医療への応用可能性が示された。2023年度より臨床研究を開始するに至ったことは、社会的意義が極めて大きいことを示している。大腸癌以外の癌種への展開も期待される。以上より、本研究で得られた成果は、社会的にも産業的にも有意義であると考えられる。