Demonstration of next-generation drug delivery visualization system by integrating treatment and diagnosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Kataoka Jun  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (90334507)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 弘樹  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (20448054)
上田 真史  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 教授 (40381967)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsドラッグデリバリー / 核医学治療 / 陽子ホウ素捕獲反応 / 多色X線CT / コンプトンカメラ / ナノ粒子増感剤 / ドラックデリバリー / 陽子ホウ素捕獲療法
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、抗がん剤など治療薬を空間・時間的に制御し、病巣にピンポイントで届けるドラッグデリバリーシステム(以下、DDS)の開発が目覚ましい。一方で、薬剤が正しく病巣に届けられ、狙ったタイミングで放出されたかを「その場で・簡単に」可視化する術がない。本研究では次世代医療の鍵となる3つの薬剤、すなわち①抗がん剤 ②治療用放射性(RI)薬剤 ③ホウ素薬剤に着目し、革新的DDS可視化技術の実現と、これに必要な創薬をあわせて実施する。診断と治療の「見える化」により、安全・安心な医療の新しい未来を創出する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, there has been remarkable development of drug delivery systems (DDS) that deliver therapeutic agents to lesions with pinpoint accuracy. On the other hand, the human body has no way to visualize DDS in situ, whether drugs are correctly delivered to the lesion and released at the proper timing. In this study, we focused on (1) anticancer drugs, (2) therapeutic radioisotope (RI) drugs, and (3) boron drugs, aiming to realize innovative visualization technology. For anticancer agents, we developed a multicolor spectral CT system consisting of 64 channels, and succeeded in image visualization for each agent. For therapeutic RI drugs, we developed a novel camera that observes broadband X-ray gamma rays at once, and even performed clinical imaging. Furthermore, the nuclear reactions induced by boron and proton beams were quantitatively investigated using cancer cells to verify the sensitization effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
薬物伝達の可視化および治療(Therapeutics)と診断(Diagnostics)を一体化したセラノスティクスの実現は、現代医療に残された最重要のテーマの一つと言える。本研究により、多色スペクトラルCTを用いた治療薬や造影剤ごとの可視化が可能であることが実証され、またSPECTやPETといった現行の診断イメージング装置を大きく凌駕する「治療診断統合型」イメージング装置を開発した功績は大きいと考える。さらに、本研究の成果を契機に戦略的創造推進事業ERATO「片岡ラインX線ガンマ線イメージング」が2021年よりスタートし、現在は医療から宇宙分野まで含めた大きな展開へとつながっている。