Project/Area Number |
20H01175
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
KURATA NOBUO 北海道大学, 文学研究院, 教授 (50303714)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
古田 徹也 東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 准教授 (00710394)
久木田 水生 名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (10648869)
長門 裕介 大阪大学, 社会技術共創研究センター, 特任助教(常勤) (10907976)
八重樫 徹 広島工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20748884)
吉沢 文武 一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 講師 (20769715)
鈴木 生郎 日本大学, 文理学部, 准教授 (40771473)
村山 達也 東北大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (50596161)
森岡 正博 早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (80192780)
杉本 俊介 慶應義塾大学, 商学部(日吉), 准教授 (80755819)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 人生の意味 / 死の形而上学 / 反出生主義 / 分析哲学 / 分析実存主義 / 主観説と客観説 / 宇宙的無意味さ / ナラティブ / ニヒリズム / 幸福 / 疎外 / 行為の哲学 / 応用倫理学 / 自由意志と決定論 / 自由意志 / 自己 / 人生の意味と規範 / 決定論と人生の意味 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、「人生の意味」に関するメタ倫理学的研究と「死」の形而上学的研究との関連を、「人生の意味」についての規範的議論を手掛かりにして検討する。さらに「人生の意味」という概念の規範性について批判的に検討する。またこの分野での主張に見られる、「人生の意味」に関する命題についても真理条件が成立するという前提について検討を進める。そして決定論的な世界観を採用することは、「人生の意味」の価値を減じるのかという問題について分析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research project, the principal investigator and his co-workers and collaborators have published a textbook on this field, "Introduction to the Philosophy of the Meaning of Life" (Shunju-sha 2023), based on their efforts to understand the outline of the analytic philosophical debates on the "meaning of life" and their further evaluations and examinations of these debates. The book contains the results of the analysis on issues such as cosmic meaninglessness, narrative, subjective and objective theories, self-realization and achievement, happiness, and anti-natalism, as well as on Wittgenstein, the root person of this field, the truth condition, solipsism, and birth affirmation. In addition, we could also deal with the relationship between the meaning of life and nihilism, the metaphysics of death and its relation to grief, and so on.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
上記図書によって、本分野に関心をもつ人がこの概要を理解することが容易になった。本書はいくつかのメディアでも紹介されており、社会的なインパクトもあったと思われる。本研究では研究者の国際的なネットワークの構築にも務め、本科研費を財源として5th International Conference of Phislophy and Meanaing in Lifeをオンラインで開催した。この会議には本分野の中心人物であるT.Metz,I.Landauといった研究者も発表や司会の形で関わっており、研究代表者の藏田他が発表を行った。また研究成果はBioethics等の海外のジャーナルにも掲載された。