| Project/Area Number |
20H01176
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Noe Keiichi 東北大学, 文学研究科, 名誉教授 (40103220)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
荻原 理 東北大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (00344630)
直江 清隆 東北大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (30312169)
上原 麻有子 京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (40465373)
村山 達也 東北大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (50596161)
佐藤 透 東北大学, 国際文化研究科, 教授 (60222014)
原 塑 東北大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (70463891)
遠藤 健樹 北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80739970)
城戸 淳 東北大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (90323948)
FONGARO ENRICO 南山大学, 南山宗教文化研究所, 教授 (90457119)
ラム ウィンカン (林永強) 獨協大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (90636573)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 感情 / 論理 / 日本哲学 / 東北帝国大学 / 西田幾多郎 / 物語り論 / 京都学派 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、論理と感情という視点から日本哲学の多様性と可能性を明らかにし、かつその成果をひろく世界に発信して日本哲学研究の基盤形成に寄与することにある。ここで日本哲学とは、西田幾多郎や田辺元などの京都学派の哲学者だけでなく、かれらと交流のあった高橋里美や三宅剛一、幅広い分野で活躍した阿部次郎や河野輿一などを含む。日本哲学に課された「同化」と「異化」という二重の課題は現代にも通じるものである。本研究は、日本哲学の総合的研究を通じて現在に生きるわれわれの思想的立場を確立し、国際的な視点から自己吟味する可能性を切り開くものである。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The task of this research project was to examine the formation of Japanese philosophy from the perspective of logic and emotion. It focused not only on Kyoto School thinkers such as Kitaro Nishida and Hajime Tanabe, but also on those who studied philosophy at Tohoku Imperial University, including Satomi Takahashi, Goichi Miyake, Jiro Abe, and Yoichi Kono. Our research emphasized not only“logic”in philosophy, but also“emotion”as manifested in aesthetics and ethics. Our research achievements include many papers by the research leader Noe, a collection of papers based on this research: "Tetsugaku Companion to Feeling" (Springer, 2024), and the website "Philosophical Studies at Tohoku Imperial University".
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
從来の日本哲学研究では京都学派の哲学に重心が置かれ、日本における学術的な哲学の形成がひろく捉えられなかった。本研究は草創期の東北帝国大学における哲学・倫理学の研究と教育に着目して分析したものであり、この点で日本哲学と呼ばれる領域の幅を拡張するという意義をもつ。 また哲学や哲学史の研究では、しばしば「論理」に偏重するきらいがあったが、本研究は美学や倫理学に見られる「感情」の諸問題を重視したことも特色である。本研究によって、日本哲学の感情論について思想史的に回顧する研究が始まったと言えるだろう。 日本哲学について、ひろく国際的な発信につとめ、学術的な国際交流に寄与したことも付記しておきたい。