Husserl's Kaizo Articles and their Contexts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Uemura Genki  岡山大学, 社会文化科学学域, 准教授 (40727864)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉川 孝  甲南大学, 文学部, 教授 (20453219)
八重樫 徹  広島工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20748884)
鈴木 崇志  立命館大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30847819)
竹島 あゆみ  岡山大学, 社会文化科学学域, 教授 (70273951)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsフッサール / 現象学 / 社会哲学 / 共同体 / 倫理学 / 田辺元 / 総合雑誌 / 「『改造』論文」 / 社会的作用 / 哲学史 / 国家 / 社会的経験
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、現象学の創始者エトムント・フッサール(Edmund Husserl)が1922年から1923年にかけて日本の雑誌『改造』に寄稿した5編の論文(うち2編は当時未刊)、通称「『改造』論文」について、フッサールの思想の発展・同時代の現象学的な社会哲学の系譜・より広範な社会哲学史の系譜という三つの文脈に位置づけ、現象学的な社会哲学の可能性についてひとつの見通しを与えることを目指すものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present project on a series of articles published by Husserl in the Japanese journal Kaizo in 1923/24, known as the Kaizo articles, has achieved the following two results. First, the present project places the individual ethics discussed in the articles more appropriately in the development of Husserl's ethics and shows that it combines elements of his ethics from earlier and later periods without inconsistency. Second, based on the results just described and through a close examination of Husserl's theory of the community in the 1920s, the present project reconstructs Husserl's idea of social ethics, which is only sketched out in the Kaizo Articles as a political philosophy from a formal axiological point of view. The results were communicated at an international conference in May and September 2023.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「『改造』論文」はこれまで、フッサールが生前に刊行した著作のひとつであるにもかかわらず、その内容および出版形式の独特さから、周縁的なテクストとして扱われる傾向にあった。それに対して本研究は、「『改造』論文」における個人倫理学および社会倫理学の構想をフッサール現象学全体のなかに位置づけることで、同論文の重要性をより明らかにした。また本研究は、フッサールが「『改造』論文」を日本の雑誌に発表したという出来事が当時の文脈において何を意味しえたのかを、当時の日本哲学の状況などを踏まえながら解明した。これらによって、フッサール現象学をより広いパースペクティヴで捉える研究を用意する点で意義深いといえる。