Influence of Theology on the Modern British Philosophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
Research InstitutionInternational Christian University
Principal Investigator
Yajima Naoki  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 教授 (10298309)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柘植 尚則  慶應義塾大学, 文学研究科(三田), 教授 (00305898)
長尾 伸一  名古屋大学, 経済学研究科, 名誉教授 (30207980)
古家 弘幸  徳島文理大学, 総合政策学部, 准教授 (30412406)
下川 潔  学習院大学, 文学部, 教授 (40192116)
ALBERG Jeremiah  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 特任教授 (80552182)
竹中 真也  中央大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (50816907)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords近代英国哲学 / キリスト教神学 / 英国経験論 / ジョン・ロック / ジョージ・バークリ / デーヴィッド・ヒューム / アダム・スミス / トマス・リード / 自然神学 / J・S・ミル / イマヌエルカント / スコットランド啓蒙 / 宗教哲学 / ヒューム / イギリス哲学 / 社会思想 / ロック / スミス / リード / ミル / 近代キリスト教神学 / 自然宗教 / 理神論 / ジョゼフ・バトラー / 人格同一性 / 魂論 / 近代哲学 / 英国哲学 / キリスト教
Outline of Research at the Start
近代英国哲学はしばしば非宗教的で世俗的な傾向を特徴とするとみなされてきた。しかし17,18世紀のヨーロッパ哲学としての近代英国哲学は、キリスト教との相互的影響関係において発展したと言える。本研究ではキリスト教神学との関係を、ロック、シャフツベリ、バークリ、ハチソン、ヒューム、スミス、リードと続く英国哲学を統一的にとらえる視点として設定する。そして英国経験論のキリスト教神学からの影響を明らかにすることで、従来の英国哲学史観を正し、近代哲学研究に新しい視点を導入しようとするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted a four-year collaborative research project aimed at elucidating the relationship between modern British philosophy and Christian theology. The results of this research are compiled in "Modern British Philosophy and Christian Theology," edited by Naoki Yajima (Koyoshobo, 2024). This book reveals that modern British philosophy, as exemplified by figures such as Locke, Berkeley, Hume, Smith, Reid, and J. S. Mill, developed invariably against the backdrop of a close relationship with Christian theology. The influence of Christian theology on each philosopher is not limited to the realm of the philosophy of religion but is related to the entire purpose of their philosophical systems. We have demonstrated that the central concepts within the systems of each philosopher are formulated to explain Christian faith.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来本邦において近代英国哲学は経験主義的立場、および社会科学的志向のために神学とは無関係の世俗的な理論と見なされがちであった。しかし本研究によってその成立にはキリスト教神学が重要な位置を占めていることが示された。今後の英国哲学研究においてキリスト教神学の関連の考察が求められることになる。また近代哲学の背景としての宗教の意義を再考することの重要性が示され、哲学と宗教とを一体的に研究する方向性を示すことができた。