Revitalization of Social Debate through Examination of the Fragmentation and Corruption of Ethical Reasons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
Kanzaki Nobutsugu  南山大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (50422910)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 眞嶋 俊造  東京工業大学, リベラルアーツ研究教育院, 教授 (50447059)
上村 崇  福山平成大学, 福祉健康学部, 教授 (50712361)
岡本 慎平  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(文), 助教 (70821023)
佐藤 靜  大阪樟蔭女子大学, 学芸学部, 准教授 (80758574)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords理由 / 不正義 / 崩壊 / 分断 / 組織 / 心理的安全性 / 持続可能性 / 尊厳 / 公正 / 正義 / corruption / 差別 / 倫理的理由
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、倫理的な理由がそれに対抗するものとして提出された 「理由」によってその効力を減じられ、本来なら行うべき解決策等がとられなくなってしまう状況を崩壊と名付ける。崩壊は、経済的理由など別種の考慮によって倫理的理由がオーバーライドされるという公共的議論において正当に生じうる状況とどう異なっているのか。これを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results were obtained from the analysis of cases in individual domains. These include the lack of psychological safety in the nuclear industry, AI alignment in artificial intelligence technology, social adoption of EdTech, military research and dual-use issues, issues related to the promotion of security, and cases of discrimination related to environmental issues. The examination of these cases led to conclusion that higher values such as dignity, human rights and freedoms, higher norms such as constitutions, and important principles such as human security should be referenced more explicitly and substantively in social discussions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、主に個別領域での事例の検討にある。研究計画全体としての価値は主に社会的意義にあると考えられる。それは、近年重要となっているELSIやRRI、そして安全保障などを含む社会的議論がどのように進められるべきかについて、上位の規範や価値の参照という一定の方向性が示されたからである。さらに加えて、こうした成果を学会などの社会的存在意義を検討する議論の場で行ってきたことの重要さも指摘できるだろう。