A Study on the Drukpa Kagyu School
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01020:Chinese philosophy, Indian philosophy and Buddhist philosophy-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kumagai Seiji  京都大学, 人と社会の未来研究院, 教授 (80614114)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 真崎 克彦  甲南大学, マネジメント創造学部, 教授 (30365837)
小西 賢吾  京都大学, 人と社会の未来研究院, 特定准教授 (80725276)
安田 章紀  京都大学, こころの未来研究センター, 研究員 (40638607)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsドゥク派 / ツァンパギャレー / ブータン仏教 / GNH / 国民総幸福
Outline of Research at the Start
仏教国ブータンはドゥク派を国教宗派としており、同派ぬきに同国の仏教や文化を真に理解することはできない。しかし、ドゥク派に関する文献は長らく入手が困難であったため研究の蓄積が乏しく、開祖ツァンパギャレー(1161-1211)の人物像や思想すら未解明の部分が多い。そこで本研究では、古典文献の精読に基づきドゥク派仏教の歴史と思想を精査することを主目的とする。更に、ドゥク派の現状を理解すべく、ドゥク派寺院を実地調査し、現代ブータン社会における同派の役割と影響を検証することを副次的目的とする。また、同国が主導するGNH(国民総幸福度)政策と、その基底にあるドゥク派仏教思想との関係性についても分析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we have made significant contributions to the understanding of Bhutan and Bhutanese Buddhism in academia and society in general by elucidating Tsangpa Gyaree (1161-1211), the founder of the Drukpa Kagyu school, the Bhutanese state Buddhist school, that has not been studied much academically. We conducted research especially on the early Drukpa Kagyu school, publishing two books in English and an article in the Oxford Encyclopedia of Religions. We also gave presentations and published articles on GNH and Buddhism. The project has made a significant contribution to the understanding of Bhutan and Bhutanese Buddhism in academia and society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の世界的なブータンブームにより、ブータンへの社会的関心は高まりつつあるが、同国は20世紀半ばまで長らく鎖国政策下にあり、同国に関する学術研究は大幅に遅れている。同国の正確な理解のためには、仏教や、隣接するチベットに関する広汎な知識が必要だが、同国に関して、チベット学を背景とした仏教学的研究は、極めて少ない。本課題では、特に研究の薄いブータン国教宗派「ドゥク派」の開祖ツァンパギャレー(1161-1211)および初期ドゥク派の解明を進め、計2冊の英語書籍を出版し、オックスフォード宗教百科事典から記事を出版する等、学術界や一般社会におけるブータン及びブータン仏教の理解に大きく貢献できた。