| Project/Area Number |
20H01184
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 01020:Chinese philosophy, Indian philosophy and Buddhist philosophy-related
| Research Institution | Kokugakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Asano Haruji 國學院大學, 文学部, 教授 (30289714)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
丸山 宏 筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (00229626)
吉野 晃 東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 名誉教授 (60230786)
廣田 律子 神奈川大学, 経営学部, 教授 (70260990)
小塩 さとみ 宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70282902)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | ヤオ族 / ミエン / ランテン / 道教 / 法教 / 儀礼文献 / 儀礼理論 / 歌謡 / 儀礼文献学 / 比較研究 / 儀礼システム |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
漢字で記されたヤオ族の儀礼文献について、テキストの異同の調査や文字の校訂はもちろんであるが、かなり複雑で難解な儀礼文献をどのように読んでいくのかという方法の確立が喫緊の課題である。本研究は、実際に行われている儀礼の観察、儀礼に携わっている祭司の儀礼知識・儀礼解釈、各時代・各地域の道教儀礼文献との比較を通して儀礼文献の読解を進めながら、読解の方法の確立を目指すものである。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Through the comparative study of Taoism, the following research results were mainly obtained. (1) Regarding the ritual literature of the Mien Yao, the importance of their relationship with the singing culture of the Mien Yao was reaffirmed. The Mien Yao do not simply sing the texts of religious rites they have received from the Han Chinese, but rather their unique singing culture itself forms the core of their religious rites, and in this we found the characteristics of their religious rites. (2) The content of the Lanten Yao ritual literature confirms that they have accepted a wide range of Han Chinese ritual literature both historically and regionally. On the other hand, we found that the Lanten Yao produced and used ritual literature supported by their own ritual theory through the study of secret language literature.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ヤオ族の儀礼文献については、従来多くの録文が作成され、資料の蓄積が行われてきたが、その内容を翻訳し解読することは行われてこなかった。本研究では儀礼文献の翻訳・解読を行うことで、ヤオ族儀礼文献の特徴の解明を進めたことに特に学術的な意義がある。さらにミエン・ヤオ族の歌謡文化の研究を深め、絵画資料の整理・研究を進め、儀礼文献の多角的解釈の基礎を固めた点も非常に重要である。儀礼文献の研究を通じて、ヤオ族の伝統文化の価値を確認し、その保存・継承の必要性を示したことに社会的な意義があると考える。