| Project/Area Number |
20H01185
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 01020:Chinese philosophy, Indian philosophy and Buddhist philosophy-related
| Research Institution | Komazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Fujii Jun 駒澤大学, 仏教学部, 教授 (00610726)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
Rhodes Robert 大谷大学, 文学部, 名誉教授 (00247769)
庄司 史生 立正大学, 仏教学部, 准教授 (00632613)
石井 公成 駒澤大学, 付置研究所, 研究員 (10176133)
佐々木 大悟 龍谷大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 准教授 (50748316)
伊久間 洋光 大正大学, 綜合仏教研究所, 研究員 (60869709)
Conway Michael 大谷大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70549526)
宮崎 展昌 鶴見大学, 仏教文化研究所, 准教授 (70773729)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 法界 / 十地経 / dharmadhatu / 仏教の真理 / 大乗経典 / 法華経 / 無量寿経 / 法身 / デジタルデータ / 仏教の真理表現 / 初期大乗経典 / 真理表現 / dharmadhatu(法界) / 大乗仏教 / 如来秘密経 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
「真理とは何か」―これは人間にとって普遍的な問いであり、それゆえ人文学に携わるものにとって正面から扱うべき問いである。本研究では仏教における「真理」を表す重要な用語、「法界(ダルマダートゥ)」についてその概念をサンスクリットおよび古い時代の漢文翻訳(古訳)を参照して検討する。その背景には近年、古訳の基礎研究が進展し、サンスクリットのデータ入力が進んだため、比較検討が従来よりも容易になったためである。文献に基づきながら、国際的に連携して研究を進め、仮説を検証していく。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Although dharmadhatu is an important expression regarding the nature of truth in Mahayana Buddhism, content and significance of the concept had not been completely clarified in previous scholarship prior to this project. In this study, we were able to clarify the meaning of this concept by comparing multiple texts in Sanskrit, Chinese, and Tibetan, and by using a vast amount of literature as material for verification. Other related truth expressions were also analyzed to find commonalities with the concept of dharmadhatu, and the results were compiled into a collection of papers in English. As a basis for the analysis in this study, we have created a searchable table of Mahayana sutras, such as the Dasabhumika Sutra, and made it available online.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
仏教学において、重要な真理概念についての思想的な研究は近年ほとんど行われていない。その中で、仏教の真理表現であるdharmadhatu(法界)に正面から取り組み、文献に基づいてその概念を明確にすることができた。この成果により、仏教を他の思想と比較する上での基盤を提供できたと考えている。 また、当該分野では英語論文集を日本人が主として編集することは一般的ではない。そのような状況の中で、今後当該分野で活躍することが期待される中堅・若手の論考を日本人が編集することで、世界に日本の仏教学の存在を広く知らしめることができると考えている。対照表についても試行錯誤を経て、簡明な形で提示することができた。