Comparative Studies on the Formation of Organizations in the Pre-modern Islamic World
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01030:Religious studies-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yanagihashi Hiroyuki  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 準研究員 (70220192)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 洋平  福岡女子大学, 国際文理学部, 准教授 (20634140)
菊地 達也  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (40383385)
井上 貴恵  明治大学, 文学部, 専任講師 (70845255)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsハディース / 伝承家 / 計量分析 / ヌサイル派 / イバード派 / メヴレヴィー教団 / スーフィズム / ドゥルーズ派 / 定量分析 / ハスィービー / 宣教活動 / イスラーム法 / シーア派 / タリーカ / 預言者伝承 / 異端 / ハワーリジュ派 / マーリク派 / イスマーイール派 / 組織
Outline of Research at the Start
イスラーム圏においては、7世紀にはシーア派やハワーリジュ派といった少数宗派が成立し、9世紀には法学派が成立する。他方スーフィズムに関しては、ようやく12世紀頃になって教団が成立する。本研究計画においては、各研究者の専門に応じて、これらの様々の組織の在り方や組織の基本的な要素としての教義の統一と確立の過程を調査し、それらを比較検討することを通じて、どのような動機に基づきどのような経緯を辿ってこれらの組織が成立するに至ったのか、またなぜ組織の成立時期に大きな違いが見られるのかを解明することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The members analyzed various organizations in the pre-modern Islamic world in their respective fields. Yanagihashi shed light on the dissemination of hadiths and the development of the network of traditionists based primarily on thd quantitative analyses. Inoue clarified the process by which the Sufi thoughts changed as the Sufi sects were organized as tariqas (Sufi orders) were formed and enlarged.Kondo analysed various sources of the Ibadis, one of the Khawarij sects, to trace the missionary actitivities of the sects.Kikuchi analysed meterials including correspondences of the Nusayris, one of the Shiite sects, to consider the organization of this sect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
イスラームには,キリスト教における教会に対応する組織はなく,また仏教やキリスト教における教団に対応する組織も最初はなかった。しかし,法学や伝承学,あるいは神秘主義が形成・発展する過程で,伝承家のような緩い紐帯で結ばれた集団や,スーフィー教団が成立し,また7世紀に始まる宗派分裂の結果,特に少数派においては比較的堅固な組織が形成されていった。本研究プロジェクトは,伝承学,スーフィズム,そしてヌサイル派やイバード派といった少数宗派の専門家が,それぞれの研究成果を持ち寄ることにより,前近代イスラーム圏における組織の形成の過程および組織の性格の異同を解明することができた。