Transnational history of the phenomenology of religion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01030:Religious studies-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Satoko  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (10338593)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥山 史亮  北海道科学大学, 全学共通教育部, 准教授 (10632218)
志田 雅宏  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 講師 (10836266)
江川 純一  明治学院大学, 国際学部, 研究員 (40636693)
藁科 智恵  日本大学, 国際関係学部, 助教 (60868016)
木村 敏明  東北大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (80322923)
宮嶋 俊一  北海道大学, 文学研究院, 教授 (80645896)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords宗教現象学 / 国際宗教学宗教史学会 / IAHR / 科学史 / 学問史 / 知識社会学 / トランスナショナル・ヒストリー / 宗教学と神学 / 宗教学史 / 国際学会 / トランスナショナルヒストリー
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の核心をなす問いは、「20世紀の宗教現象学論争に携わった研究者たちが、国
際学会その他の国際的な場で交流する中で、どのような目的と学術的・社会的背景や関心のもとに「宗教現象学」の語やその類似概念・対立概念を用いたか。それは今日の宗教学の自己理解に、どの面で連続し、どの面でそうではないか」である。
この問いをもとに、これからの国際宗教学会がどのような方向に進むことが、宗教学のさらなる国際的発展を可能にするかを考え、議論の場を作ることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The phenomenology of religion was established in the mid-20th century as a unique approach to the study of religion within the field of religious studies. However, it later declined after being criticized as “unscientific” due to its theological orientation and lack of empirical basis. The same criteria were applied to Asian scholars by European scholars, and Japanese religious studies were also categorized as “unscientific” and backward. Against this backdrop, this collaborative research project has proposed to historicize the term “science,” instead of using it as an essentialistic label. That is, it has reconstructed the attempts by individual phenomenologists of religion to “scientize” their scholarly endeavors through transnational movement and exchanges.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
欧米で形成されたこれまでの宗教学史観は、宗教現象学は宗教学が神学から科学へと進化する過程での過渡的なものにすぎなかったという単線的進化図式に基づいていた。それに対して、「科学」を本質主義的にとらえるのではなく、歴史上の「科学化」のポリティックスの分析へと視点を切り替えることで複線的な宗教学史記述を可能にした。その視点を現在の国際宗教学会の論争に持ち込み、多様性と包摂を実現するための議論に貢献した。