| Project/Area Number |
20H01189
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 01030:Religious studies-related
| Research Institution | Kokugakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
渡邉 卓 國學院大學, 研究開発推進機構, 准教授 (10726011)
一戸 渉 慶應義塾大学, 斯道文庫(三田), 教授 (20597736)
星野 光樹 國學院大學, 神道文化学部, 准教授 (20616883)
根岸 茂夫 國學院大學, 文学研究科, 名誉教授 (30208285)
古相 正美 中村学園大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30268966)
高塩 博 國學院大學, 法学部, 名誉教授 (40236211)
齋藤 公太 神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 講師 (40802773)
白石 愛 東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 特任助教 (60431839)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 復古神道 / 荷田春満 / 神道思想 / 神仏関係 / 近世中期 / 国学 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
近世中期における復古神道の発生・形成過程を解明し、近世神道史上の意義を明らかにする。17世紀後半以降の神儒一致の思潮、神仏分離運動、神職の組織化の進展に伴い、18世紀に神道の復古を求める運動と思想が各地で勃興していく。この歴史的変容の様態を、国学の始祖、荷田春満と門流の活動に関連付け、各地に所蔵される一次史料の調査・収集・分析によって把握し、神道テキストの生成、寺社政策や国家的祭祀儀礼の再興、神職・宗教者・学者たちのネットワーク形成、これら相互の関係を構造化し、復古神道の発生・形成過程を明らかにする。もって近世中期の復古神道の達成点・課題を明示し、近世後期の復古神道への継承・変容を展望する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
By empirically examining the activities of the Kada school in the first half of the 18th century based on historical documents, the formation process of "Restoration Shinto" was clarified. In the process, it was clarified that the thought of "Shinto revival" throughout the early modern period encouraged the desire for the restoration of Shinto from various standpoints, and that Restoration Shinto was formed from the work of determining the classics that should be relied on by the literature-empirical method of Kokugaku, which newly emerged in the 18th century. The assertion of "inherent Shintoism" from the standpoint of anti-Confucianism and Buddhism from the latter half of the 18th century onwards by Norinaga Motoori and others was based on the preceding classical demonstrations, and also suggested that various other trends of restoration continued in parallel until the end of the Tokugawa shogunate.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
18世紀前半期における荷田派の諸活動の実証的な検証により、「復古神道」の概念の再検討を提起したことは、単線的な発展過程でとらえられがちであった近世神道の史的展開の再考を促すことになる。そのことは、ややもすると近代において成立した「神道」概念や神社理解から照射され、理解されてきた近世神道の見直しへの契機となった。 多様なる「神道の復古」の時代と、近世期の宗教状況を捉えたことによって、神社神道にとどまらず、民間・民俗神道との関係性、仏家神道への注目など、広く近世の宗教から神道を捉えなおそうという視座が獲得され、近世宗教史のみならず、近世史全般の再理解の必要性を示唆した。