Project/Area Number |
20H01190
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 01030:Religious studies-related
Research Institution | Rissho University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
守屋 友江 南山大学, 南山宗教文化研究所, 教授 (30340847)
笹岡 直美 東北芸術工科大学, 文化財保存修復研究センター, 准教授 (90586984)
中原 ゆかり 愛媛大学, 法文学部, 教授 (00284381)
石井 清純 駒澤大学, 仏教学部, 教授 (30212814)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ハワイ開教 / 日本人移民 / 文化財 / 日本仏教 / ハワイ日本仏教 / ハワイ移民 / 海外布教 / 浄土真宗本願寺派 / 曹洞宗 / ハワイ日系仏教 / 文献資料 / 越境 / 太平洋戦時下 / 日系人移民 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究はハワイに現存する日系仏教寺院を中心に、年度ごとに地域や宗派を変え、研究代表者・研究分担者の専門性に応じた役割を定め調査・研究に取り組む。特に先行研究などで取り上げられた 資料の内容を精査してリスト化し、本研究で体系化した新出・未整理資料や文化財が有する情報と対比することによって、日系人移民社会の中における仏教と僧侶の新たな関係性や、日本の宗派組織の中におけるハワイ布教の位置づけ、ハワイの信徒と日本の寺院との繋がりなど、宗派・寺院・僧侶・信徒の結びつきについて解明することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study was based on an investigation of artifacts and materials held by Japanese Buddhist temples in Hawaii. Due to the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic, it was not possible to conduct field research in 2020 and 2021, making it difficult to proceed as planned. Despite these difficulties, the research team advanced their work by building a database with artifacts and materials collected in past surveys and holding online workshops. In 2022, two field research events were conducted on Oahu, Hawaii. The research team examined approximately 450 items shared from participating temples that included Buddhist statues, diaries by resident priests, and photographic materials. Additionally, the research team confirmed that over 1,000 items existed, such as ritual implements, memorial tablets, recorded sermons and radio programs, and diaries and certificates of temple members.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義については、過去に実施した調査で得られた情報をデータベース化して本研究の基礎に位置づけ、そこに2022年度実施の調査で得られた、新出の文献資料(一次資料)と文化財(モノ資料)の情報を連関させ、とくに宗教社会学・仏教史・移民史をこれまでに無い見知から捉える横断的な研究を検証していることである。また、社会的意義としては、ハワイで活動する日系仏教寺院関係者に対し、自身の所有・管理する資料の様々な価値を、正確に認識する機会を提供することができたことに加え、その資料の如何にして将来に継承する必要があるのかを示すことが適ったことである。